Kristen Schaal

 

Date Of Birth

January 24, 1978
 

Biography

Kristen Schaal is an actress who graduated from Northwestern University. She is best known for playing Mel on the HBO series Flight of the Conchords and for providing the voice of Louise Belcher on FOX animated comedy Bob's Burgers.

Schaal started her comedy career in 2000 when she moved to New York. She performed at the 2006 HBO US Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen, where she earrned the award for "Best Alternative Comedian". She also won the second annual Andy Kaufman Award, Best Female Stand-up at the 2006 Nightlife Awards in New York, and "Best Female Stand Up Comedian" at the 2007 ECNY Awards.

Apart from he successful stand-up acts, Schaal also ventured into film, TV and radio. Some of her TV credits include roles on The Education of Max Bickford, Freak Show, Horrible People, FCU: Fact Checkers Unit, The Heart, She Holler, WordGirl, 30 Rock, Dipper's Guide to the Unexplained, The Hotwives of Orlando, BoJack Horseman, and Gravity Falls. On the big screen, she became part of The Muppets, The Penguins of Madagascar, Toy Story film franchise, and Kate & Leopold. At present, she is one of the cast members of FOX's The Last Man on Earth.
 

Place of Birth

Longmont, Colorado, USA
 

Birth Name

Kristen Joy Schaal
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She is married to Rich Blomquist.
She has German, English, and Dutch ancestry.
 

Filmography

2011-present Bob's Burgers (TV Series)
2015-present The Last Man on Earth (TV Series)
2015 Turn Around (Short)
2012-2015 Gravity Falls (TV Series)
2015 A Walk in the Woods
2014 BoJack Horseman (TV Series)
2014 Toy Story That Time Forgot (TV Short)
2014 The Hotwives of Orlando (TV Series)
2014 Glee (TV Series)
2013 Pulling (TV Movie)
2013 Comedy Bang! Bang! (TV Series)
2013 Dipper's Guide to the Unexplained (TV Series short)
2013 Toy Story of Terror (TV Short)
2013 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
2013 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series)
2013 Wilfred (TV Series)
2013 Adventure Time (TV Series)
2013 Despicable Me 2
2013 Welcome to the Jungle
2013 Supanatural (TV Movie)
2013 Archer (TV Series)
2012-2013 30 Rock (TV Series)
2010-2012 WordGirl (TV Series)
2012 Eugene! (TV Movie)
2011-2012 American Dad! (TV Series)
2012 30 Rock: Hazel's Mailbag (Video short)
2012 Sleepwalk with Me
2012 The High Fructose Adventures of Annoying Orange (TV Series)
2011 Diary of a Blueberry (Short)
2011 The Heart, She Holler (TV Series)
2011 The Muppets
2011 Butter
2011 Comedy at the Fringe (TV Series)
2011 The Penguins of Madagascar (TV Series)
2011 Soul Quest Overdrive (TV Series)
2011 Broad City (TV Series short)
2011 The Simpsons (TV Series)
2011 Toy Story Toons: Hawaiian Vacation (Short)
2010 Abbey Is Silly (Short)
2010 Scared Shrekless (TV Short)
2010 FCU: Fact Checkers Unit (TV Series)
2010 Going the Distance
2010 Dinner for Schmucks
2010 Toy Story 3: The Video Game (Video Game)
2010 Toy Story 3
2010 Get Him to the Greek
2010 Comedy Lab (TV Series)
2010 Shrek Forever After
2010 Cheyenne Cinnamon and the Fantabulous Unicorn of Sugar Town Candy
2010/I Valentine's Day
2010 When in Rome
2010 Modern Family (TV Series)
2009 Comedy Showcase (TV Series)
2009 The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret (TV Series)
2009 Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
2009 The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
2009 Snake 'n' Bacon (TV Movie)
2009 Xavier: Renegade Angel (TV Series)
2007-2009 Flight of the Conchords (TV Series)
2008 Toy Story Midway Mania! (Short)
2008 Horrible People (TV Series)
2008 The Whitest Kids U'Know (TV Series)
2008 Aqua Teen Hunger Force (TV Series)
2007 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
2007 Comedy: Shuffle (TV Series)
2007 FCU: Fact Checkers Unit (Short)
2007 Redeeming Rainbow (TV Movie)
2007 Mad Men (TV Series)
2007 Human Giant (TV Series)
2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2007 Norbit
2007 Scott Bateman Presents Scott Bateman Presents (TV Series)
2006 Freak Show (TV Series)
2006 Ugly Betty (TV Series)
2006 Delirious
2006 The Calderons (TV Short)
2006 Conviction (TV Series)
2005 Cheap Seats: Without Ron Parker (TV Series)
2005 Adam & Steve
2004 Poster Boy
2004 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2001-2002 The Education of Max Bickford (TV Series)
2001 Kate & Leopold
 

Quotes

"I'm not really a control person, and I'm a big believer in collaboration. I like to have a friend."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating