Kris Allen

 

Date Of Birth

june 21,1985
 

Biography

Kris Allen, born on June 21, 1985, is one of the finalists of the eighth season of American Idol. He has actively pursued his interest in music since his childhood, later learning how to play the guitar at age 13. He also plays the piano, viola and ukulele. He spent his years as a worship leader for churches in Arkansas, as well as in the University of Central Arkansas; this has sent him to mission trips all over the world. Before his stint on the show, he released a self-produced EP, Brand New Shoes.

Allen rose to prominence during his stint on American Idol, which he joined through auditions held in Louisville, Kentucky. He became known to audiences in the Hollywood group performances, performing with future finalist Matt Giraud. He easily advanced to the Top 36, and later performed successfully with the second batch of semifinalists, despite comments that he is forgettable unlike other contestants. He became more known through his performance in the finals; his soulful voice and stage presence led to a dedicated fan base and positive comments from the judges.

American Idol 8: Kris Allen, So Hot Right Now

Songs Performed:

2/25: “Man in the Mirror” by Michael Jackson
3/10: “Remember the Time” by Michael Jackson
3/17: “Make You Feel My Love” by Garth Brooks
 

Place of Birth

Jacksonville, AR
 

Birth Name

Kristopher Neil Allen
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He is very pickey about his clothing.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

None
 

Nickname

K-Sizzle
 

Height

5'7
 

Quotes

"Kick Awesome"
 

Married To

Katy Allen
 

Birthday

June 21, 1985

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts