Kirstie Alley

 

Date Of Birth

January 12, 1951
 

Biography

Award-winning actress Kirstie Alley made her debut in the 1982 feature Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan. Since then, she has appeared in more than 60 movies and TV series.

Though she initially came to Los Angeles to work as an interior designer, fate took a different turn for Alley, who was given the opportunity to appear as a contestant on the game show Match Game. After winning multiple rounds, she then appeared in yet another game show, Password Plus, and soon found herself officially pursuing a career in show business.

Some of Alley's most famous works include the Look Who's Talking film series as Mollie Ubriacco, Deconstructing Harry, Veronica's Closet as Veronica Chase, and Cheers as Rebecca Howe, which earned her an Emmy Award and a Golden Globe Award as the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series.

Most recently, Alley appeared in Fat Actress and Kirstie Alley's Big Life. She was also cast on Dancing with the Stars season 12, where she finished in second place with partner Maksim Chmerkovskiy.
 

Place of Birth

Wichita, Kansas, USA
 

Birth Name

Kirstie Louise Alley
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She was a cheerleader in high school.

- She previously dated Tim Matheson of Animal House and James Wilder of Melrose Place.

- She earned a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1995.
 

Awards

1994: Emmy - Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special for David's Mother

1991: Emmy - Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for Cheers

1991: Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers
 

Filmography

2011: Dancing with the Stars - Contestant
2007: Write & Wrong (TV movie) - Byrdie Langdon
2007: The Minister of Divine (TV movie) - Sydney Hudson
2005: Fat Actress (TV series) - Kirstie Alley
2004: While I Was Gone (TV movie) - Jo Beckett
2004: Back by Midnight - Gloria Beaumont
2004: Family Sins (TV movie) - Brenda Geck
2004: Without a Trace (TV series) - Noreen Raab
2004: Untitled Dan Staley/Rob Long Project (TV movie)
2003: Profoundly Normal (TV movie) - Donna Lee Shelby Thornton
2002: Salem Witch Trials (TV movie) - Ann Putnam
2002: Glory Days (TV series) - Mike's Agent
2001: Dharma & Greg (TV series) - Dr. Trish
2001: Blonde (TV mini-series) - Elsie
1997-2000: Veronica's Closet (TV series) - Veronica Chase
1999: Drop Dead Gorgeous - Gladys Leeman
1999: The Mao Game - Diane Highland
1998: The Last Don II (TV mini-series) - Rose Marie Clericuzio
1997: For Richer or Poorer - Caroline Sexton
1997: Toothless (TV movie) - Dr. Katherine Lewis
1997: Deconstructing Harry - Joan
1997: The Last Don (TV mini-series) - Rose Marie Clericuzio
1997: Nevada - McGill
1997: Ink (TV series) - Dahlia
1996: Suddenly (TV movie) - Marty Doyle
1996: Sticks & Stones - Joey's Mom
1996: Radiant City (TV movie) - Gloria Goodman
1996: Peter and the Wolf (TV movie) - Annie/Bird/Duck/…
1995: Village of the Damned - Dr. Susan Verner
1994: David's Mother (TV movie) - Sally Goodson
1994: 3 Chains o' Gold (video) - Vanessa Bartholomew
1993: Look Who's Talking Now - Mollie Ubriacco
1987-1993: Cheers (TV series) - Rebecca Howe
1993: Wings (TV series) - Rebecca Howe
1991: Flesh 'n' Blood (TV series) - Starr Baxter
1990: Look Who's Talking Too - Mollie
1990: Sibling Rivalry - Marjorie Turner
1990: Madhouse - Jessie Bannister
1990: Masquerade (TV movie)
1989: Look Who's Talking - Mollie
1989: Loverboy - Dr. Joyce Palmer
1988: Mickey's 60th Birthday (TV movie) - Rebecca Howe
1988: Shoot to Kill - Sarah
1987: Summer School - Ms. Robin Elizabeth Bishop
1987: Infidelity (TV movie) - Ellie Denato
1985-1987: The Hitchhiker (TV series) - Angelica/Jane L.
1986: Stark: Mirror Image (TV movie) - Maggie Carter
1986: North and South, Book II (TV mini-series) - Virgilia Hazard
1986: Prince of Bel Air (TV movie) - Jamie Harrison
1985: North and South (TV mini-series) - Virgilia Hazard/Virgilia Hazard Grady
1985: A Bunny's Tale (TV movie) - Gloria Steinem
1984: Runaway - Jackie
1984: Blind Date - Claire Simpson
1983-1984: Masquerade (TV series) - Casey Collins
1984: Sins of the Past (TV movie) - Patrice Cantwell
1984: Champions - Barbara
1983: The Love Boat (TV series) - Marion
1983: One More Chance - Sheila
1982: Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - Lt. Saavik
 

Nickname

Kirstie
 

Height

5' 7 1/2 " (1.71 m)
 

Quotes

"I always feel like there is some dude out there with money that I could fall back on if I needed to."

"I don't like psychiatry. I don't believe it works. I believe psychiatrists are neurotic or psychotic, for the most part."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts