Kirk Acevedo

 

Date Of Birth

November 27, 1971
 

Biography

Actor Kirk Acevedo became familiar to TV viewers thanks to his role on Oz as Miguel Alvarez, Joe Toye in Band of Brothers and his role as FBI Agent Charlie Francis on Fringe. This New Yorker showed an interest in acting at an early age as he would often perform for his family and took part in school plays.

In 1996, Acevedo appeared in his first movie entitled The Sunshine Boys. This paved the way for more gigs in the silver screen, including Witness to the Mob, Thin Red Line, Boiler Room, Dinner Rush, Bait, and Invincible. Simultaneously, he continued appearing on the small screen through shows like Law & Order: Trial by Jury and The Black Donnellys, in addition to his aforementioned breakthrough TV roles.

Acevedo's recent credits include roles on Prime Suspect, The Walking Dead, Blue Bloods and 12 Monkeys.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Kirk M. Acevedo
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has Puerto Rican and Chinese roots.

-He co-founded the theater company, The Rorschach Group.
 

Awards

1999: ALMA Award - The Thin Red Line
 

Filmography

2015 12 Monkeys (TV Series)
2013-2014 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
2014 Legends (TV Series)
2014 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
2014 Grimm (TV Series)
2013 The Walking Dead (TV Series)
2013 Person of Interest (TV Series)
2013 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2013 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2012 The Mentalist (TV Series)
2011 Prime Suspect (TV series)
2011 Collision Earth (TV movie)
2008-2011 Fringe (TV series)
2009 White Collar (TV series)
2009 Fringe Season 1 Visual Effects (video short)
2009 Evolution: The Genesis of 'Fringe Season 1' (video short)
2009 Behind the Real Science of 'Fringe Season 1' (video short)
2007 The Black Donnellys (TV series)
2007 Cold Case (TV series)
2007 The Darkness (Video Game)
2006 Invincible
2006 5up 2down
2006 24 (TV series)
2006 Numb3rs (TV series)
2005-2006 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series)
2005 The New World
2005 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2004 NYPD Blue (TV series)
2004 Paradise (TV movie)
2003 Fastlane (TV series)
1997-2003 Oz (TV series)
2001 Band of Brothers (TV mini-series)
2001 Third Watch (TV series)
2000 Dinner Rush
2000 Bait
2000/I The Visit
2000 In the Weeds
2000 Boiler Room
1999 The Sentinel (TV series)
1998 The Thin Red Line
1998 Arresting Gena
1998 Witness to the Mob (TV movie)
1994-1997 New York Undercover (TV series)
1997 Kirk and Kerry (short)
1996 Law & Order (TV series)
1996 Swift Justice (TV series)
1996 The Sunshine Boys (TV movie)
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

[When asked to rate his chances on a scale of 1-to-10 of surviving a real prison] "I would have to say a '1' just because I think I'd be someone's cupcake."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts