Kimberley Locke

 

Date Of Birth

January 3, 1978
 

Biography

Kimberley Locke was born on January 3, 1978 in Hartsville, Tennessee. Before acquiring fame through her stint at season 2 of American Idol, Kimberley was working as an administrative assistant. Despite having no formal training in music, she was able to hone her talent by performing vigorously Gallatin high school, though she started singing in Church when she was five years old. Her musical influences are Janet Jackson, Whitney Houston and Diana Ross.

Kimberley auditioned for season 2 of American Idol by singing Judy Garland's famous song "Over the Rainbow." Upon her receiving her golden ticket, she went on to impress the judges more during Hollywood week and was successful in getting a positive feedback from viewers during the semifinals. Her song choices for the finals include "Heat Wave," 'I Can't Make You Love Me," "My Heart Will Go On," If You Asked Me," and "I Heard it Through the Grapevine." Her solid performances earned her a spot in the Top 3 with Clay Aiken and Ruben Studdard, but was the tenth person voted out from the show after her renditions of "Inseparable," "Anyone Who Had A Heart," and "Band of Gold."

Kimberley's television career took off after appearing on American Idol. She has appeared on The Tyra Banks Show, The Maury Show, Family Feud, The Wayne Brady Show and The Ellen deGeneres Show. She is also set to become a guest co-host for the highly popular talk show, The View. Aside from becoming a television celebrity, she has also broken into the fashion industry as a plus-sized model and appeared on the cover of Figure magazine in 2005. She has also released two albums, One Love and Based on a True Story. Her very first single "8th World Wonder" was in the top 50 of the Billboard Hot 100 chart, and her subsequent singles"Wrong" and "I Could" entered the Pop and Adult contemporary charts respectively.

Having established herself in the music industry, Locke decided to pursue a career on television. She was a contestant on Family Feud, and has hosted the show Word Slam!. She also became a guest judge on "Little Talent Show" and co-hosted The View. In 2006, she participated in Celebrity Fit Club. She later signed with Ford Models' 14+ Division, enabling her to appear in magazines and other ads.
 

Place of Birth

Hartsville, Tennessee
 

Birth Name

Kimberley Dawn Locke
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She holds a Bachelor's of Business Administration degree in Marketing from Belmont University.

- She is known for being the first artist signed to Randy Jackson's new dance label, Dream Merchant 2.

 

Filmography

2004-2010: Extra (TV series) - Herself
2009: Rick & Steve the Happiest Gay Couple in All the World (TV series) - Steamroom Sally
2009: Gospel Dream (TV series) - Herself - Host
2003-2009: American Idol (TV series) - Herself
2007-2008: American Idol Rewind (TV series) - Herself - Finalist
2007: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Herself
2004-2007: The View (TV series) - Herself - Guest Co-host
2006: The Little Talent Show (TV series) - Herself - Judge
2005: Word Slam! (TV movie) - Herself - Host
 

Nickname

K-Lo
Ms. Kim
Kimmie
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

"If American Idol was the Olympics, I'd still get a medal. It was a great race."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating