Kim Stolz

 

Date Of Birth

June 8, 1983
 

Biography

Openly gay model Kim Stolz was born on June 8, 1983 and was raised in New York City, New York. She is a graduate of The Brearley School and the Wesleyan University, where she finished as an honor student and with a degree in government and international relations. Taking after her mother, who was a model during the 1960's and 1970's, Kim got her first modeling job at the age of 5. It was for Bride Magazine. Before she joined America's Next Top Model, Cycle 5, she was an intern at the office of openly gay New York City Council member Christine Quinn.

As a Finalist on America's Next Top Model, Cycle 5, she often had a hard time posing with more femininity. Although the judges loved Kim's unique look, she was frequently criticized for her masculine stance and walk. Even though she became close to her fellow Top Model Finalists Sarah , with whom she shared a kiss, and Kyle , some of the other girls felt uncomfortable around Kim because she had a tendency to talk behind people's backs. One of Kim's greater achievements from the show is winning an acting challenge, which gave her a small role in an episode of CW's hit series, Veronica Mars . Kim made it all the way to the Top 5, but was eliminated after the ninth photo shoot when the judges could no longer bear with her inconsistent performance.

After appearing on the show, Kim was able to get a contract with Elite Model Management and has been placed on the covers of Women's Wear Daily and GoNYC Magazine. She also took on modeling jobs for Brooklyn Industries, Knit 1 Magazine, Seventeen Magazine, Nordstrom, American Eagle Outfitters, Soho Publishing, Inc., Ruehl, Chris Benz and Kohl's. Kim has also done runway shows for Alice and Olivia Fall 2006, the Sprite Street Couture Show 2006, and Reyes Spring '07. In 2006, she became a VJ at mtvU, where she hosts shows like The Freshmen. She also wrote for The Huffington Post and is signed with Ford Models.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New Yor
 

Birth Name

Kimberly Lynn Stolz
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She took up government and international relations at Wesleyan University.

- For two years, she was an intern for openly gay New York City Council member Christine Quinn.

 

Filmography

2006-2008: The Freshmen (TV series) - Herself
2006: mtvU Quad Squads (TV series) - Herself
2005-2007: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself
2005: Veronica Mars (TV series) - Stacy
 

Nickname

Kimmy
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating