Kim Raver

 

Date Of Birth

March 15, 1969
 

Biography

Kim Raver graduated from Boston University with a fine arts degree, and later studied theater in New York. Her earliest role was in the children's series Sesame Street. Her adult career took off in the mid-1990s, when she appeared in several TV commercials; she made her Broadway debut in the 1995 staging of Holiday.

Raver's first major role came in 1999, when she joined the cast of Third Watch as paramedic Kim Zambrano. She left the show after the fifth season to join the cast of 24, as Audrey Raines, the eventual love interest of Kiefer Sutherland's Jack Bauer. She stayed with the series for two seasons.

After a stint on the short-lived ABC series The Nine, Raver joined the cast of NBC's Lipstick Jungle, alongside Brooke Shields. The series ran for only two seasons. She eventually joined the cast of ABC's Grey's Anatomy, as Teddy Altman.

Raver also appeared in several films, sich as Night at the Museum and Prisoner. She is married to Manuel Boyer, with whom she has two sons.

At present, Raver appears in a recurring capacity on NBC's Revolution. She is also part of the cast of 24: Live Another Day.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Kimberly Jayne Raver
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She and her Lipstick Jungle co-star, Brooke Shields, both attended the same grade school.

- She is fluent in English, French and German.
 

Filmography

2014 24: Live Another Day (TV Series)
2009-2014 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2012-2014 Revolution (TV Series)
2013 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series)
2012 The Secret Lives of Wives (TV Movie)
2010 Bond of Silence (TV Movie)
2008-2009 Lipstick Jungle (TV Series)
2009 Inside the Box (TV Movie)
2006-2007 The Nine (TV Series)
2004-2007 24 (TV Series)
2007 Prisoner
2006 Night at the Museum
2005 Haunting Sarah (TV Movie)
2005 Keep Your Distance
1999-2005 Third Watch (TV Series)
2004 Mind the Gap
2002 ER (TV Series)
2002 Martin & Orloff
1998 Trinity (TV Series)
1997 Spin City (TV Series)
1997 The Practice (TV Series)
1997 Soul Mates (TV Movie)
1996 Law & Order (TV Series)
1995 C.P.W. (TV Series)
1994 Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills (TV Movie)
1969 Sesame Street (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Kimmy
 

Height

5'8"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating