Kevin McHale

 

Date Of Birth

June 14, 1988
 

Biography

Kevin McHale was born and raised in Plano, Texas. He began his career as a member of the R&B group NLT, which was active from 2007 to 2009. The group, which also featured Travis Garland (who later performed on American Idol), released four singles, but their debut album was cancelled before it could hit stores.

McHale began acting in 2005, and has made guest appearances on The Office, Zoey 101 and True Blood. In 2009 he was given a regular role on the Fox series Glee, as wheelchair-bound glee club member Artie Abrams. He has stated finding some difficulty in being stuck to a wheelchair when he's used to dancing, although his character did get to dance - in a fantasy sequence - later in the first season.
 

Place of Birth

Plano, TX
 

Birth Name

Kevin Michael McHale
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, 2010 (for Glee)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Ruthless (2007)

TELEVISION:
- All That (guest, 2005)
- The Office (guest, 2007)
- Zoey 101 (recurring, 2007-2008)
- True Blood (recurring, 2008)
- Glee (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts