Kevin Bacon

 

Date Of Birth

July 8, 1958
 

Biography

American film and theater actor Kevin Bacon was born on July 8, 1958 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. At age 13, he knew he wanted to be an actor, causing him to leave home four years later to pursue a theater career in New York. He was one of the youngest students admitted into the Circle in the Square Theater School.

Kevin Bacon debuted in film as Chip Diller in Animal House in 1978, but this did not give him the immediate fame he hoped for. In 1982, he won an Obie Award for his role in the play Forty Deuce. Soon after, he made his Broadway debut in Slab Boys. It was his portrayal of Timothy Fenwick in Barry Levinson’s Diner that made critics notice.

He garnered more attention when he was cast as Ren McCormack in the box-office hit Footloose, directed by Herbert Ross. This, however, made it difficult for him to shake off his on-screen image of a rebellious teenager, and Bacon had problems getting the lead in other films. In 1988, he played a newlywed in the comedies She’s Having a Baby and The Big Picture. His performance was not greatly applauded, and he moved on to playing the hero in the film Tremors in 1990.

The next year, Kevin Bacon starred with Elizabeth Perkins in the romantic comedy He Said, She Said. He made another comeback that year, playing a gay prostitute in Oliver Stone’s JFK. He was then cast with Tom Cruise and Jack Nicholson in A Few Good Men. In 1994, he earned an Emmy nomination for his work in The River Wild. The next year, he played Henri Young in Murder in the First. His success continued and he had a notable performance in the blockbuster, Apollo 13 in 1995. This was followed by another dark role for him in Sleepers, and in the lighthearted romance Picture Perfect. He became the executive producer in Wild Things, where he had a supporting role. In 2000, he was in Paul Verhoeven’s Hollow Man. Four years after, Kevin Bacon was once again acclaimed for his performance in The Woodsman and Where the Truth Lies.

Kevin Bacon's most recent credits include roles in films like Crazy Stupid Love, Jayne Mansfield's Car, X-Men: First Class and Elephant White. At present, he plays the lead on the FOX crime drama series The Following.
 

Place of Birth

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

Kevin Norwood Bacon
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Kyra Sedgwick since 1988 and has two children with her.
-He lost money in the Bernard Madoff scandal.
-His father was a seventh cousin of President Richard Nixon.
-He has never resided in Hollywood or Los Angeles.
 

Awards

1995: Murder in the First - Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor
1995: Apollo 13 - Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
2003: Mystic River - Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best Cast
2009: Taking Chance - Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film and
Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Miniseries or Television Movie
 

Filmography

2013 The Following (TV series)
2012 8 (video)
2012 Jayne Mansfield's Car
2011 Robot Chicken (TV series)
2011 Crazy, Stupid, Love.
2011 X-Men: First Class
2011 Elephant White
2010 Bored to Death (TV series)
2010 Super
2009 Beyond All Boundaries (short)
2009 These Vagabond Shoes (short)
2009 My One and Only
2009 Taking Chance (TV movie)
2008 Frost/Nixon
2007 Saving Angelo (short)
2007 Rails & Ties
2007 Death Sentence
2007 The Air I Breathe
2005 Where the Truth Lies
2005 Beauty Shop
2005 Loverboy
2004 Cavedweller
2004 The Woodsman
2003 In the Cut
2003 Mystic River
2003 Where Are They Now?: A Delta Alumni Update (video short)
2002 Trapped
2001 Novocaine
2000 Hollow Man
2000 My Dog Skip
1999 Stir of Echoes
1998 Wild Things
1997 Telling Lies in America
1997 Digging to China
1997 Destination Anywhere (video)
1997 Picture Perfect
1996 Sleepers
1995 Balto
1995 Apollo 13
1995 Murder in the First
1994 Frasier (TV series)
1994 The River Wild
1994 The Air Up There
1994 New York Skyride
1992 A Few Good Men
1991 JFK
1991 Pyrates
1991 He Said, She Said
1991 Queens Logic
1990 Flatliners
1990 Tremors
1989 The Big Picture
1988 Criminal Law
1988 She's Having a Baby
1986-1988 American Playhouse (TV series)
1987 Planes, Trains & Automobiles
1987 End of the Line
1987 White Water Summer
1986 Quicksilver
1984 Mister Roberts (TV movie)
1984 Footloose
1983 Enormous Changes at the Last Minute
1983 The Demon Murder Case (TV movie)
1982 Forty Deuce
1982 Diner
1980-1981 Guiding Light (TV series)
1981 Only When I Laugh
1980 Friday the 13th
1980 Hero at Large
1979 Search for Tomorrow (TV series)
1979 The Gift (TV movie)
1979 Starting Over
1978 Animal House
 

Nickname

Kevin
 

Height

5' 10" (1.79 m)
 

Quotes

"Most actors want to have the world look at us and love us, and those who say that that's not really a driving force for them, I don't believe."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts