Kevin Alejandro

 

Date Of Birth

April 7, 1976
 

Date Of Birth

April 7, 1976
 

Biography

American actor Kevin Alejandro was born on April 7, 1976. The San Antonio, Texas native studied drama under the tutelage of legendary instructor Jerry P. Worsham when he was in high school. Under Worsham’s influence, Kevin’s talent blossomed, as he garnered numerous awards and recognitions for his efforts. He also got an acting scholarship at the University of Texas. After a couple of years in Austin, Kevin left for Hollywood, where he starred in television shows such as CSI: Miami and The Young and the Restless.

Among the Mexican-American’s credits include the ABC series Ugly Betty, where he played Santos, the father of Justin Suarez and love interest of Hilda. While filming the series’ first season finale, he landed a role as series regular on Fox’s short-lived series Drive. He played Benito Velasquez on the terrorism-themed Showtime series Sleeper Cell. He was also on the soap The Young and the Restless as Dominic Hughes. His other screen credits include episodes on CSI: Miami, Big Love, Charmed, Shark, The Cleaner, and the film Crossing Over.

In 2010, Kevin Alejandro joined the cast of True Blood as witch Jesus Velasquez and love interest of Lafayette Reynolds.
 

Biography

American actor Kevin Alejandro was born on April 7, 1976. The San Antonio, Texas native studied drama under the tutelage of legendary instructor Jerry P. Worsham when he was in high school. Under Worsham’s influence, Kevin’s talent blossomed, as he garnered numerous awards and recognitions for his efforts. He also got an acting scholarship at the University of Texas. After a couple of years in Austin, Kevin left for Hollywood, where he starred in television shows such as CSI: Miami and The Young and the Restless.

Among the Mexican-American’s credits include the ABC series Ugly Betty, where he played Santos, the father of Justin Suarez and love interest of Hilda. While filming the series’ first season finale, he landed a role as series regular on Fox’s short-lived series Drive. He played Benito Velasquez on the terrorism-themed Showtime series Sleeper Cell. He was also on the soap The Young and the Restless as Dominic Hughes. His other screen credits include episodes on CSI: Miami, Big Love, Charmed, Shark, The Cleaner, and the film Crossing Over.

In 2010, Kevin Alejandro joined the cast of True Blood as witch Jesus Velasquez and love interest of Lafayette Reynolds.
 

Place of Birth

San Antonio, Texas, USA
 

Place of Birth

San Antonio, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Kevin Michael Alejandro
 

Birth Name

Kevin Michael Alejandro
 

Gender

Male
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has a child with Leslie de Jesus Alejandro.
 

Fun Facts

-He has a child with Leslie de Jesus Alejandro.
 

Awards

2010: Imagen Award - Best Supporting Actor on Television for Southland
 

Awards

2010: Imagen Award - Best Supporting Actor on Television for Southland
 

Filmography

2011 Cassadaga
2011 The Legend of Hell's Gate: An American
2010-present True Blood (TV series)
2009-2011 Southland (TV series)
2011 Red State
2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2010 Parenthood (TV series)
2010 Psych (TV series)
2010 The Mentalist (TV series)
2010 The Deep End (TV series)
2009 Melrose Place (TV series)
2009 Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2008-2009 Weeds (TV series)
2009 Heroes (TV series)
2009 Knight Rider (TV series)
2009 Crossing Over
2009/I Wake
2009 Eleventh Hour (TV series)
2009 Creature of Darkness
2009 Two, Four, Six (short)
2008 Sons of Anarchy (TV series)
2008 Gemini Division (TV series)
2008 The Cleaner (TV series)
2008 Burn Notice (TV series)
2007-2008 Shark (TV series)
2008 Strange Wilderness
2006-2007 Ugly Betty (TV series)
2007 Drive (TV series)
2006-2007 Sleeper Cell (TV series)
2006 NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service
2006 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2006 Big Love (TV series)
2006 Without a Trace (TV series)
2006 E-Ring (TV series)
2006 Faceless (TV movie)
2005 Medium (TV series)
2005 Threshold (TV series)
2005 CSI: NY (TV series)
2005 Alias (TV series)
2005 JAG (TV series)
2005 Constantine
2004-2005 The Young and the Restless (TV series)
2005 24 (TV series)
2004 Charmed (TV series)
2004 Dr. Vegas (TV series)
2003 Las Vegas (TV series)
2003 Purgatory Flats
2003 Crossing Jordan (TV series)
2003 Graduation Night
 

Filmography

2011 Cassadaga
2011 The Legend of Hell's Gate: An American
2010-present True Blood (TV series)
2009-2011 Southland (TV series)
2011 Red State
2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2010 Parenthood (TV series)
2010 Psych (TV series)
2010 The Mentalist (TV series)
2010 The Deep End (TV series)
2009 Melrose Place (TV series)
2009 Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2008-2009 Weeds (TV series)
2009 Heroes (TV series)
2009 Knight Rider (TV series)
2009 Crossing Over
2009/I Wake
2009 Eleventh Hour (TV series)
2009 Creature of Darkness
2009 Two, Four, Six (short)
2008 Sons of Anarchy (TV series)
2008 Gemini Division (TV series)
2008 The Cleaner (TV series)
2008 Burn Notice (TV series)
2007-2008 Shark (TV series)
2008 Strange Wilderness
2006-2007 Ugly Betty (TV series)
2007 Drive (TV series)
2006-2007 Sleeper Cell (TV series)
2006 NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service
2006 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2006 Big Love (TV series)
2006 Without a Trace (TV series)
2006 E-Ring (TV series)
2006 Faceless (TV movie)
2005 Medium (TV series)
2005 Threshold (TV series)
2005 CSI: NY (TV series)
2005 Alias (TV series)
2005 JAG (TV series)
2005 Constantine
2004-2005 The Young and the Restless (TV series)
2005 24 (TV series)
2004 Charmed (TV series)
2004 Dr. Vegas (TV series)
2003 Las Vegas (TV series)
2003 Purgatory Flats
2003 Crossing Jordan (TV series)
2003 Graduation Night
 

Nickname

Kevin
 

Nickname

Kevin
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

None
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts