Kerr Smith


Date Of Birth

March 9, 1972


Kerr Smith made his acting debut on the daytime soap As The World Turns, appearing as Teddy Hughes from 1996 to 1997. His first major TV role - and perhaps his most memorable - was in the teen series Dawson's Creek, which he joined from its second season in 1998. His character, the gay Jack McPhee, was promoted to a regular in the third season and stayed until the series wrapped in 2003.

His stint on Dawson's Creek led to a role in the thriller Final Destination, released in 2000. When the show wrapped, Smith took a recurring role in the supernatural series Charmed, appearing as the mysterious Kyle Brody. He then joined the casts of two short-lived shows: 2005's E-Ring and 2006's Justice; he also took a recurring role in CSI: NY.

In 2009, Smith starred in another horror flick, My Bloody Valentine. The following year he took a recurring role in the CW series Life Unexpected. Smith married actress Harmoni Everett in 2003, but he filed for divorce six years later.

Place of Birth

Exton, PA

Birth Name

Kerr Van Cleve Smith



Fun Facts

- Kerr taught himself to play the piano. He also knows how to play bass.

- He originally auditioned for the role of Leo in Charmed.

- He is a certified pilot.




- Hit and Runway (1999)
- Lucid Days in Hell (1999)
- The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy (2000)
- Final Destination (2000)
- Desert Vampires (2001)
- Pressure (2002)
- My Bloody Valentine (2009)

- As The World Turns (regular, 1996-1997)
- Dawson's Creek (regular, 1998-2003)
- Charmed (recurring, 2004-2005)
- E-Ring (regular, 2005-2006)
- Justice (regular, 2006-2007)
- CSI: NY (recurring, 2007)
- Eli Stone (recurring, 2008-2009)
- Life Unexpected (regular, 2010-present)




6' 1/2"



Give a Positive or Negative Rating