Kenya Moore

 

Date Of Birth

January 24, 1971
 

Biography

Kenya Moore is best known as model and beauty queen. She first became Miss Michigan USA in 1993 before being crowned Miss USA in the same year, which earned her the distinction of being the second African-American winner ever. She then competed in Miss Universe 1993, where she finished fifth.

Moore, who took up Psychology at Wayne State University, ventured into acting and was featured in several music videos. Waiting to Exhale, Trois, Deliver Us from Eva and I Know Who Killed are just some of the movies she appeared in. She's also a producer and now the CEO of Moore Vision Media. In 2012, she joined the cast of The Real Housewives of Atlanta season 5. In 2015, she became part of The Celebrity Apprentice.
 

Place of Birth

Detroit, Michigan
 

Birth Name

Kenya Summer Moore
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2012-present The Real Housewives of Atlanta
2015 The Celebrity Apprentice
2010 The Confidant
2010 Trapped: Haitian Nights
2009 Haitian Nights
2007 I Know Who Killed Me
2006 Cloud 9
2005 Brothers in Arms
2005 Resurrection: The J.R. Richard Story
2004 Girlfriends (TV series)
2004 Nas: Video Anthology Vol. 1 (video)
2003 Deliver Us from Eva
2003 Hot Parts (video)
2001 Men, Women & Dogs (TV series)
2001 No Turning Back
2000 Trois
1997 Nubian Goddess (TV series)
1999 In the House (TV series)
1998-1999 The Parent 'Hood (TV series)
1999 The Jamie Foxx Show (TV series)
1998 The Steve Harvey Show (TV series)
1998 Damon (TV series)
1998 Senseless
1997 Living Single (TV series)
1997 Smart Guy (TV series)
1997 Sparks (TV series)
1996 Homeboys in Outer Space (TV series)
1996 Martin (TV series)
1995 Waiting to Exhale
1994 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV series)
 

Quotes

"I won Miss USA, not Miss Congeniality."