Kenneth Johnson

 

Date Of Birth

July 13, 1963
 

Biography

Born on July 13, 1963 in Vermont, Kenneth Johnson is an actor best known for his role as Detective Curtis Lemansky on the FX police drama The Shield. Growing up, Johnson started out by doing television commercials, including one of the earliest LA Gear ads. He attended Central Connecticut State University. Johnson is a sports aficionado who participated in several sports teams when he was in college. In fact, he was a former champion arm wrestler.

In 1998, Johnson appeared in the opening sequences of Blade as Heatseeking Dennis, the person saved by Blade from a vampire. He then appeared on an episode of the hit CW series Smallville during its fifth season. His other credits include the 2006 Hallmark Channel original movie Desolation Canyon alongside Stacey Keach and Patrick Duffy, the 2005 independently produced film Zzyzx, a thriller, Just Shoot Me, Boomtown and Grace Under Fire.

After the conclusion of The Shield, Johnson was cast in yet another police drama, Saving Grace. He played Det. Ham Dewey from 2007 to 2010 and simultaneously appeared on Sons of Anarchy as Kozik.
 

Place of Birth

New Haven, Connecticut, USA
 

Birth Name

Kenneth Allen Johnson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

2008: Artistic Excellence Award - Best Narrative Short for I Heard the Mermaids Singing

2008: Silver Medal for Excellence - Short Film for I Heard the Mermaids Singing
 

Filmography

2011 Few Options
2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2009-2010 Sons of Anarchy
2010 Lie to Me (TV series)
2007-2010 Saving Grace (TV series)
2010 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV series)
2008-2009 The Tony Rock Project (TV series)
2008 I Heard the Mermaids Singing (short)
2007 Aquaman (TV movie)
2007 The Ungodly
2002-2007 The Shield (TV series)
2007 The Shield (Video Game)
2006 Cold Case (TV series)
2006 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2006 Zzyzx (video)
2005 Smallville (TV series)
2003 Boomtown (TV series)
2002 One on One (TV series)
2001 Going Back (TV movie)
2001 18 Wheels of Justice (TV series)
2001 The Huntress (TV series)
1998-2000 Pensacola: Wings of Gold (TV series)
1999 Ryan Caulfield: Year One (TV series)
1999 Just Shoot Me! (TV series)
1998 Blade
1998 Archibald the Rainbow Painter
1998 Major League: Back to the Minors
1997 Sins of the Mind (TV movie)
1996 The Burning Zone (TV series)
1996 Sliders (TV series)
1996 The Big Easy (TV series)
1996 Caroline in the City (TV series)
1996 Pacific Blue (TV series)
1995/I Bushwhacked
1994 Something Wilder (TV series)
1994 Grace Under Fire (TV series)
1994 Red Shoe Diaries 4: Auto Erotica (video)
1993 Family Matters (TV series)
1993 The Webbers (TV movie)
1992 Red Shoe Diaries (TV series)
1990 The Forbidden Dance
1990 Mirage
 

Nickname

KJ
Kenny-Ham
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

"In my work, I just want to tell a story and help people go on a journey. I'm glad any fans that I do have and I'm usually not aware of it until I get out there or read a message board. I want to thank everyone who follows my work."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating