Kelly Lynch

 

Date Of Birth

January 31, 1959
 

Biography

Kelly Lynch began her career working at the Guthrie Theater. After training under Stanford Meisner, she worked as a model, but steadily appeared in numerous movies throughout the 1980s. Her breakout role came in the films Drugstore Cowboy, alongside Matt Dillon, and Road House, alongside Patrick Swayze; both were released in 1989.

Lynch continued her prolific film career into the 1990s. It was also at the time when she drew acclaim for her work: she was nominated for a second Independent Spirit Award in 1995 for her work in The Beans of Egypt, Maine. Her television appearances are few and far in between, but she focused on the small screen more in the new century, with recurring roles in The L Word and 90210.

Lynch has been married to producer Mitch Glazer since 1992; she has a daughter from a previous relationship.
 

Place of Birth

Golden Valley, MN
 

Birth Name

Kelly Ann Lynch
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She worked briefly as an airline stewardess before becoming a model.

- One of her best friends is Sheryl Crow.

 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2010: A Good Funeral - Junior
2010: 90210 (TV series) - Laurel Cooper
2010: Passion Play - Harriet
2010: Kaboom
2009: The Perfect Age of Rock 'n' Roll - Maggie
2004-2009: The L Word (TV series) - Ivan Aycock
2008: The Cleaner (TV series) - Erica Smith
2007: Normal Adolescent Behavior - Helen
2006: The Visitation - Morgan Elliot
2006: The Hunters (TV movie) - Joan Hunter
2005: Welcome to California - Susanna Smith
2005: Cyber Seduction: His Secret Life (TV movie) - Diane Petersen
2005: The Jacket - Jean Price
2005: At Last - Sara Wood
2003: Dallas 362 - Mary
2003: Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story (TV movie) - Jean Murray
2002: The Slaughter Rule - Evangeline Chutney
2001: Joe Somebody - Callie Scheffer
2001: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Gloria Albright
2000: Charlie's Angels - Vivian Wood
1999: Brotherhood of Murder (TV movie) - Susan Martinez
1998: Homegrown - Lucy
1997: Mr. Magoo - Luanne LeSeur/Prunella Pagliosi
1997: Cold Around the Heart - Jude Law
1996: Persons Unknown - Amanda
1996: Heaven's Prisoners - Annie Robicheaux
1995: Fallen Angels (TV series) - Lola
1995: White Man's Burden - Marsha Pinnock
1995: Virtuosity - Madison Carter
1994: Imaginary Crimes - Valery Weiler
1994: The Beans of Egypt, Maine - Roberta Bean
1993: Three of Hearts - Connie Czapski
1993: For Better and for Worse (TV movie) - Catherine Vernet
1991: Curly Sue - Grey Ellison
1990: Desperate Hours - Nancy Breyers
1989: Drugstore Cowboy - Dianne
1989: The Edge (TV movie) - Hilda
1989: Road House - Doc
1989: Warm Summer Rain - Kate
1988: Cocktail - Kerry Coughlin
1988: Bright Lights, Big City - Elaine
1987: Miami Vice (TV series) - Lori 'Blondie' Swann
1987: The Hitchhiker (TV series) - Melissa/Teresa
1986: Osa - Osa
1986: The Equalizer (TV series) - Bartender
1983: Portfolio - Elite Model
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

None