Kelly Killoren Bensimon

 

Date Of Birth

May 1, 1968
 

Biography

Noted author, model, and founding editor of Elle Accessories, Kelly Killoren Bensimon was born and raised in Rockford, Illinois. She went to Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut and later on finishing English Literature from Columbia University. While in college, she modeled for several magazines, such as Elle, Mademoiselle, Cosmopolitan, and Harper’s Bazaar, plus she served as the face of French cosmetics company Clarins. She was married to French fashion photographer and reality series America’s Next Top Model photographer Gilles Bensimon, with whom she has two daughters. The divorced after 10 years of marriage.

Kelly wrote for Hamptons magazine after Columbia under the columns “In the Spirit of the Hamptons” and “Most Wanted.” She then launched Gotham magazine in 2001, but still remained as editor for both magazines. In 2005, she bagged the editorship of Elle Accessories, launching the first two issues successfully. She has written In The Spirit of the Hamptons in 2002, American Style in 2004, and The Bikini Book in 2006, which commemorated the swimsuit’s 60th anniversary and chronicled the history of the bikini. The proceeds were donated to the Costume Institute at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

In Kelly’s capacity as style expert, she was interviewed on several television shows, such as The Today Show, Style, Good Morning America, Extra, and Oprah. In fact, she regularly appears on television shows and radio as a fashion and beauty expert. In 2004, she started her own jewelry line and has since launched several collections.

At present, Kelly stars on The Real Housewives of New York City, which also includes LuAnn de Lesseps, Jill Zarin, and Ramona Singer.
 

Place of Birth

Rockford, Illinois, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Kelly Jean Killoren
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has two children with former husband Gilles Bensimon.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Love Lust (TV series)
2010 Last Seen Wearing (short)
2009-present The Real Housewives of New York City
2011 The 9th Annual TV Land Awards (TV movie)
2010 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (TV series)
2009 The Wendy Williams Show (TV series)
2009 The Juice (TV series)
2009 The Tyra Banks Show (TV series)
2009 Today (TV series)
2007 Trading Spaces (TV series)
 

Nickname

Kelly
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating