Kelly Clarkson

 

Date Of Birth

April 24, 1982
 

Biography

Kelly Clarkson was born on April 24, 1982 in Fort Worth, Texas. The youngest of three children, Kelly was only six years old when she was separated from her brother and sister as her parents decided to end their seventeen-year marriage. Kelly stayed under the care of her mother and after a lot of moving around, mother and daughter finally settled down in Burleson, where Kelly studied for high school. When Kelly was in seventh grade, her teacher asked her to join the school choir, and even though she had never taken any lessons, Kelly went on to perform in her high school's productions, which included Brigadoon. Before auditioning for season 1 of American Idol, Kelly took on a number of jobs, including performing at Six Flags, working as a telemarketer and promoting the engery drink, Red Bull. She likes listening to U2 and Celine Dion and thinks that the guitar is a very cool instrument.

The year 2002 was the year that dramatically shifted the course of Kelly's life, and it was through the first season of American Idol that she finally found her big break. She auditioned for the show in Dallas, where she impressed the judges with her renditions of "Express Yourself" by Madonna and "At Last" by Glenn Miller. When she became one of the 30 semifinalists, she secured a place in the Top 10 when she performed Aretha Franklin's "Respect." From then, she continued to climb to the top, never being voted into the Bottom 3. When it came down to her and Justin Guarini, she sang "Think Twice" and "Without You," and ultimately clinched the victory when she came out singing "Respect" for the second time in season 1.

As the first American Idol winner, Kelly got to sing "A Moment Like This" for her big finale. In October 2004, one month after the competition, the song was released as a single from Kelly's first album Thankful. Incredibly, the song jumped from number fifty-two to number one on the Billboard Charts. After winning, she went on to make the movie, From Justin to Kelly, with fellow Idol . Although the movie was a huge flop, Kelly's career has soared to tremendous heights, with her album "Breakaway" receiving several American Music Awards and two Grammy awards, one of which was for "Best Female Pop Vocal Performance." She has also appeared in shows like and The Oprah Winfrey Show."

In 2012, Kelly Clarkson joined the cast of the reality competition series Duets as one of the judges.
 

Place of Birth

Fort Worth, Texas
 

Birth Name

Kelly Brianne Clarkson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She loves frozen grapes.
 

Awards

Academy of Country Music Awards:
2012: Vocal Event of the Year and Single of the Year for Don't You Wanna Stay

American Country Awards:
2011: Single by a Vocal Collaboartion and Music Video by a Duo/Group/Collaboration for Don't You Wanna Stay

American Music Awards:
2005: American Music Award for Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist, T-Mobile Text-In Award (Artist Of The Year) for Kelly Clarkson

2006: American Music Award for Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist, Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist for Kelly Clarkson

Billboard Music Awards
2005:
Hot 100 Female Artist
Pop 100 Artist of the Year
Pop 100 Female Artist
Hot Dance Radio Airplay Artist
Hot Adult Contemporary Artist
Adult Contemporary Artist
Hot Adult Contemporary Song
Top Soundtrack Single
Pop 100 Single
Pop 100 Airplay Single
Hot Digital Track

Grammy Awards:
2006: Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Since U Been Gone"
2006: Best Pop Vocal Album for Breakaway
 

Filmography

2002 Sabrina The Teenage Witch as an extra The Whole Ball Of Wax
2002 That 80's Show as an extra My Dead Friend
2002 Issues 101 Crystal (as an extra) MOVIE
2002 MADtv Herself / Skits Season 8 Ep 1
2003 From Justin to Kelly Kelly Taylor MOVIE
2003 American Dreams Brenda Lee And Promises To Keep
2004 American Dreams Brenda Lee Tidings of Comfort and Joy
2004 King Of The Hill Herself / Dawn Stressed For Success
2005 Saturday Night Live Herself / Skits / Musical Guest Host - Jason Bateman
2007 Reba Kelly As We Forgive Those...
2012 Duets
 

Nickname

KC
 

Height

5'2"
 

Quotes

"God won't give you anything you can't handle, so don't stress."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts