Keith Urban

 

Date Of Birth

October 26, 1967
 

Biography

Born in New Zealand, Keith Urban started his career at an early age. He released his first album in 1991, charted 4 singles in Australia, then moved to the United States the next year. He then started a band, The Ranch. They released a studio album and charted two singles on the Billboard country charts. In 1999, Urban made his solo debut, earning a platinum album and a number one hit, "But for the Grace of God". His second album, "Golden Road", released in 2012, gave him his first Grammy Award for "You'll Think of Me". Apart from singing, Urban also plays several musical instruments such as the acoustic and electric guitar, banjo, bass guitar, mandolin, piano, sitar, bouzouki and drums. Currently, Urban is part of the 4-panel judge for the 12th season of American Idol, along with the original Randy Jackson, popstar Mariah Carey and singer/rapper Nicki Minaj.
 

Place of Birth

Whangarei, New Zealand
 

Birth Name

Keith Lionel Urban
 

Gender

Male