Keith David

 

Date Of Birth

June 4, 1956
 

Biography

Born on June 4, 1956 in New York City, New York, Keith David is an actor best known for his role on Crash, There’s Something About Mary and Men at Work and as narrator for numerous Ken Burns films. He decided to pursue acting professionally after a Wizard of Oz production in his school, where he played the Cowardly Lion. He went on to study at Manhattan’s School of Performing Arts.

David continued his love affair with the stage in 1980, when he toured the country with John Houseman’s The Casting Company, including productions of A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Waiting for Godot. A couple of years later, he made his acting debut in John Carpenter’s The Thing, playing Childs opposite Kurt Russel. His subsequent films including Platoon, They Live, Men at Work, Marked for Death and Stars and Bars.

David’s prolific film career continued well into the 90s, with roles on Volcano, Armageddon, There’s Something about Mary, Barbershop, Agent Cody Banks, The Chronicles of Riddick and the critically acclaimed independent feature Requiem for a Dream. In 2010, he was cast as Max Malini on the NBC series The Cape. Later he appeared on Allen Gregory, Belle's and provided voice of Flame King on Adventure Time. In 2013, he became a series regular on the ABC series Enlisted.
 

Place of Birth

Harlem, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Keith David Williams
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He became the first actor to provide his voice for two films which have been nominated for Academy Awards for Best Animated Feature: Coraline, where he played The Cat, and The Princess and the Frog, where he played Dr. Facilier.
 

Awards

- Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Award, Best Ensemble, 2002 (for Barbershop)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Voice-over Performance, 2005 (for Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Voice-over Performance, 2008 (for The War)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Thing (1982)
- The Whoopee Boys (1986)
- Platoon (1986)
- Hot Pursuit (1987)
- Braddock: Missing in Action II (1988)
- Off Limits (1988)
- Stars and Bars (1988)
- Bird (1988)
- The Live (1988)
- Road House (1989)
- Always (1989)
- Men at Work (1990)
- Marked for Death (1990)
- Final Analysis (1992)
- Article 99 (1992)
- Reality Bites (1994)
- Notes in a Minor Key (1994)
- The Puppet Masters (1994)
- The Quick and the Dead (1995)
- Blue in the Face (1995)
- Clockers (1995)
- Dead Presidents (1995)
- The Grave (1996)
- Eye for an Eye (1996)
- Larger than Life (1996)
- Johns (1996)
- Never Met Picasso (1996)
- Flipping (1997)
- Volcano (1997)
- Hercules (voice, 1997)
- Executive Target (1997)
- Loose Women (1997)
- Armageddon (1998)
- There's Something About Mary (1998)
- Innocents (2000)
- Pitch Black (2000)
- Where The Heart Is (2000)
- Requiem for a Dream (2000)
- The Replacements (2000)
- G Spots? (2001)
- Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (voice, 2001)
- Home Invaders (2001)
- Novocaine (2001)
- Pretty When You Cry (2001)
- Hung-Up (2002)
- 29 Palms (2002)
- Barbershop (2002)
- Agent Cody Banks (2003)
- Head of State (2003)
- Hollywood Homicide (2003)
- Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London (2004)
- The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
- Crash (2004)
- Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
- Transporter 2 (2005)
- Dirty (2005)
- The Oh in Ohio (2006)
- ATL (2006)
- If I Had Known I Was A Genius (2007)
- Delta Farce (2007)
- The Last Sentinel (2007)
- Seducing Spirits (2008)
- Beautiful Loser (2008)
- First Sunday (2008)
- Superhero Movie (2008)
- Homeland Security (2008)
- The Sensei (2008)
- No Bad Days (2008)
- The Fifth Commandment (2008)
- Coraline (voice, 2009)
- Charlie Valentine (2009)
- Blue (2009)
- Don McKay (2009)
- The Butcher (2009)
- Gamer (2009)
- All About Steve (2009)
- The Princess and the Frog (2009)
- Chain Letter (2010)
- Something Like A Business (2010)
- Sealing Your Fate (2010)
- Death at a Funeral (2010)
- Spork (2010)
- Meet Monica Velour (2010)
- Stomp the Yard 2: Homecoming (2010)
- Chasing 3000 (2010)
- Lottery Ticket (2010)
- Now Here (2010)
- Murdock (2010)
- Tall Justice (2010)
- Pastor Brown (2010)
- Synecdoche (voice, 2010)
- Samuel Bleak (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Gargoyles (voice, 1994-1996)
- Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (voice, 1996)
- Spawn (voice, 1997-1999)
- The Job (recurring, 2001-2002)
- The Big House (recurring, 2004)
- ER (recurring, 2006-2007)
- The Cape (regular, 2011)
-Allen Gregory (2011)
-Belle's (2013)
-The Bible (2013)
-Adventure Time
-Enlisted (2013)
 

Nickname

Keith
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

"Actually, I wanted to be an actor when I was two years old."