Keith Carradine

 

Date Of Birth

August 8, 1949
 

Biography

Part of the Carradine clan of actors, Keith Carradine once considered to work as a forest ranger, but was encouraged by his half-brother David to pursue acting. He began in stage, first appearing alongside his father John; his first big break was in the original Broadway run of Hair, in 1972. At the same time he began appearing in films such as McCabe & Mrs. Miller, The Duellists and Nashville, for which he earned an Oscar and a Golden Globe for Best Original Song.

Carradine's television work included roles in shows such as Deadwood, Dollhouse, Crash and The Big Band Theory. He also starred in the short-lived comedy Complete Savages. He got an Emmy nomination for his stint in the miniseries Chiefs, and also appeared in another acclaimed miniseries, 1987's Murder Ordained.

Carradine was married twice: to actress Sandra Will in 1982, and later to actress Hayley DuMond in 2006. He is also the father of theater actress and Raising Hope star Martha Plimpton.
 

Place of Birth

San Mateo, CA
 

Birth Name

Keith Ian Carradine
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Oscar Award, Best Music - Original Song, 1976 (for "I'm Easy")
- Golden Globe Award, Best Original Song for a Motion Picture, 1976 (for "I'm Easy")
- Golden Boot Award, 1998
- Western Heritage Award, Television Feature Film, 1998 (for Last Stand at Saber River)
- Great Lakes Film Festival, Artistic Excellence Award, 2002
- Prism Award, Performance in a TV Movie, 2007 (for Our Very Own)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971)
- A Gunfight (1971)
- Emperor of the North (1973)
- Idaho Transfer (1973)
- Hex (1973)
- Antoine and Sebastian (1974)
- Thieves Like Us (1974)
- Arrivano Joe e Margherito (1974)
- Nashville (1975)
- You and Me (1975)
- Lumiere (1976)
- Welcome to LA (1976)
- The Duellists (1977)
- Pretty Baby (1978)
- Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1978)
- Old Boyfriends (1979)
- An Almost Perfect Affair (1979)
- The Long Riders (1980)
- Southern Comfort (1981)
- Choose Me (1984)
- Maria's Lovers (1984)
- Trouble in Mind (1985)
- The Inquiry (1986)
- The Moderns (1988)
- Backfire (1988)
- Samuel Fuller's Street of No Return (1989)
- Cold Feet (1989)
- The Bachelor (1990)
- Daddy's Dyin... Who's Got The Will? (1990)
- The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (1991)
- CrissCross (1992)
- Andre (1994)
- Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994)
- The Tie That Binds (1995)
- Wild Bill (1995)
- 2 Days in the Valley (1996)
- A Thousand Acres (1997)
- Standoff (1998)
- Out of the Cold (1999)
- Cahoots (2001)
- The Hunter's Moon (2001)
- Wooly Boys (2001)
- Falcons (2002)
- The Angel Doll (2002)
- The Adventures of Oicee Nash (2003)
- Hair High (voice, 2004)
- Our Very Own (2005)
- The Californians (2005)
- Elvis and Anabelle (2007)
- The Death and Life of Bobby Z (2007)
- All Hat (2007)
- Lake City (2008)
- Winter of Frozen Dreams (2009)
- Peacock (2010)
- The Family Tree (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Fast Track (regular, 1997-1998)
- Street Time (recurring, 2002)
- Deadwood (recurring, 2004)
- Complete Savages (regular, 2004-2005)
- Dexter (recurring, 2007-2009)
- Numb3rs (recurring, 2008)
- Dollhouse (recurring, 2009)
- Damages (recurring, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'1"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts