Katy Mixon

 

Date Of Birth

March 30, 1981
 

Biography

Katy Mixon got her start as part of the Utah Shakespearean Festival in 2000, before trying her luck in Los Angeles. She began work in stage productions there, and later appeared in films such as The Quiet and Blind Dating. Her most prominent role to date is in the HBO comedy Eastbound & Down. She currently appears in the CBS sitcom Mike and Molly.
 

Place of Birth

Pensacola, FL
 

Birth Name

Katy Elizabeth Mixon
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Quiet (2005)
- Zombie Prom (2006)
- Blind Dating (2006)
- Finding Amanda (2008)
- The Informers (2008)
- Four Christmases (2008)
- State of Play (2009)
- All About Steve (2009)
- Take Shelter (2011)
- Drive Angry 3D (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Two and a Half Men (recurring, 2009-2010)
- Eastbound & Down (regular, 2009-2010)
- Mike and Molly (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'7"
 

Quotes

None