Katie McGrath

 

Date Of Birth

October 24, 1983
 

Biography

Irish actress Katie McGrath was born in 1983 in Dublin, but didn’t initially aspire to become involved in the entertainment industry. She graduated from Trinity College in Dublin, earning a degree in History. Her first career choice was fashion journalism, and she even took on a job at Image magazine. This led her to work as a wardrobe assistant on the set of the Showtime series The Tudors.

While working on the historical drama, Katie McGrath was advised by the producers to go into acting instead. She went on her way to send photographs to Irish agents, and even won a small role on the sophomore season of The Tudors. Later on, she found herself appearing on several other shows and movies. In 2007, McGrath bagged the role of Rachel on the TV drama Damage.

The next year, the budding actress was seen on the feature film Eden, as the girlfriend of one of the characters. Her next project became Freakdog, a thriller starring Andrew Lee Potts, Sarah Carter, Arielle Kebbel, Alex Wyndham, Stephen Dillane, Colin Stinton and Christina Chong. McGrath soon snagged a major role, portraying the seer Morgana in the British series Merlin. Joining her in the show are Colin Morgan, Bradley James, Richard Wilson, Anthony Head, John Hurt, Michelle Ryan and Santiago Cabrera. The fantasy show revolves around the adventures of the wizard-to-be Merlin and Prince Arthur of Camelot.

After being recognized for her work, Katie McGrath was chosen to star in a five-part docudrama. The Channel 4 production explores the life of the queen, and the actress is set to play a young Princess Margaret. McGrath has also been given a role in the television mini-series The Roaring Twenties, portraying the character Vixen as it aired in 2008. Another appearance of the star was in 2009’s The 6th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, where she was a presenter.

In 2013, McGrath joined the cast of Dracula, which stars former Tudors lead actor Jonathan Rhys Meyers.
 

Place of Birth

Ashford, County Wicklow, Ireland
 

Birth Name

Katherine Elizabeth McGrath
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has a tattoo on her back that says "purity."
 

Filmography

2013-present Dracula (TV Series)
2013 Dates (TV Series)
2008-2012 Merlin (TV Series)
2012 Labyrinth (TV Series)
2012 Tríd an Stoirm (Short)
2011 A Princess for Christmas (TV Movie)
2011 W.E.
2009 The Queen (TV Series)
2008 Freakdog
2008 The Tudors (TV Series)
2008 Eden
2008 The Roaring Twenties (TV Mini-Series)
2007 Damage (TV Movie)
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts