Katie Finneran

 

Date Of Birth

January 22, 1972
 

Biography

Award-winning actress was born on January 22, 1972 in Chicago, Illinois. She was raised in Florida and studied at the New World School of the Arts. She continued studying at the Carnegie Mellon University and later moved to New York to train with Uta Hagen. She also worked as a ringside girl and waitress before obtaining professional roles.


Katie Finneran rose to fame for landing the lead part in the remake of Night of the Living Dead. She was also famous for playing the character Sharon Tyler on the short-lived series Wonderfalls. Other television roles of hers include those on , Bram and Alice, The Inside and . After appearing on in 2011, she was on as Nikki Miller. On the big screen, she has been seen on the romantic comedy You’ve Got Mail. She also voiced a character on Chicken Little, in addition to appearing on Death to Smoochy and Bewitched. She was also seen on 2007’s Staten Island and 2009’s Baby on Board.

In 2013, Finneran joined the cast of the NBC sitcom The Michael J. Fox Show.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois
 

Birth Name

Kathleen Finneran
 

Gender

Female
 

Nickname

2013: The Michael J. Fox Show - Leigh

2011: College Sucks - Madeline

2011: I Hate My Teenage Daughter (TV series) - Nikki Miller

2011: Company - Amy

2010: Damages (TV series) - Actress

2010: Mercy (TV series) - Roxanne Flegenheimer

2009: Royal Pains (TV series) - Julie Kingsley

2009: Baby on Board - Sylvia Chambers

2007: Walk the Talk - Linda

2007: Drive (TV series) - Becca Freeman

2007: Firehouse Dog - Felicity Hammer

2007: Staten Island - Mrs. Dickenson

2006: Broken Bridges - Patsi

2005: The Inside (TV series) - Special Agent Melody Sim

2005: Bewitched - Sheila Wyatt

2005: Live at Five (short) - Stacy Sedwig

2005: Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous - Head Bar Patron

2004: Wonderfalls (TV series) - Sharon Tyler

2004: Plainsong (TV movie) - Judy

2002: Bram and Alice (TV series) - Kate

2002: Death to Smoochy - Woman in Crowd

2001: Oz (TV series) - Patricia Galson

1999: Liberty Heights - Mrs. Johnson

1999: Frasier (TV series) - Poppy

1999: All My Children (TV series) - Nurse

1998: You've Got Mail - Maureen, the Nanny

1998: Sex and the City (TV series) - Ellen

1990: Night of the Living Dead - Judy Rose