Katie Cassidy

 

Date Of Birth

November 25, 1986
 

Biography

Katie Cassidy is the daughter of actor David Cassidy and model Sherry Williams. She took interest in show business as a kid, leading her to appear in several local theater productions. She also dabbled in modelling while in high school. As her mother didn't allow her to act until she has taken at least some college prep courses, she didn't get her start until 2006, with the movie When A Stranger Calls. Her first major role was in the 2006 remake of the film Black Christmas.

Cassidy achieved bigger success in television, however. After recurring roles in 7th Heaven and Supernatural - where her character was recast due to budget constraints - she took a major role in the CBS miniseries Harper's Island. Her portrayal there took the attention of critics, and led to a role in the CW's reboot of Melrose Place, which tanked after only one season.

Cassidy's later roles include the films A Nightmare on Elm Street and Monaco, as well as a slot on the fourth season of Gossip Girl, where she played the love interest to Chace Crawford's Nate. In 2012, she joined the cast of The CW's Arrow as Oliver Queen's love interest Dinah Laurel Lance.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Katie did a cover of her father's song "I Think I Love You"

- Katie received a Calabasas High School senior award for community service.

- Katie appeared in the music video for Jesse McCartney's song "She's No You" in 2005. She also starred in the music video for Eminem's "Just Lose It".

- She started out as a model for Abercrombie and Fitch.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012: Arrow

2010: Gossip Girl (TV series) - Juliet Sharp

2010: A Nightmare on Elm Street - Kris Fowles

2009-2010: Melrose Place (TV series) - Ella Simms

2009: Harper's Island (TV series) - Trish Wellington

2007-2008: Supernatural (TV series) - Ruby/Lilith

2008: Taken - Amanda

2007: Walk the Talk - Jessie

2007: Live! - Jewel

2007: You Are Here - Apple

2006: Black Christmas - Kelli Presley

2006: Click - Samantha at 27 Years Old

2006: The Lost - Dee Dee

2006: When a Stranger Calls - Tiffany

2005: Sex, Love & Secrets (TV series) - Gabrielle

2005: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Zoe

2005: Listen Up (TV series) - Rebecca

2003: The Division (TV series) - Young CD
 

Nickname

Katie, K, Bug
 

Height

5'5"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating