Kathy Bates

 

Date Of Birth

June 28, 1948
 

Biography

Kathy Bates earned worldwide fame for her role in the 1990 film Misery, which earned her both the Academy Award for Best Actress and a Golden Globe. Her exposure in high school plays eventually led her to study drama at Southern Methodist University, where she graduated in 1969. The following year she moved to New York and worked as a cash register before landing a gig alongside Christopher Walken at Buffalo's Studio Arena Theatre in Lanford Wilson's world premiere of Lemon Sky.

While performing in theater, Bates also started establishing her television career. She initially appeared on shows like The Doctors, All My Children, The Love Boat and St. Elsewhere but eventually found her footing in the big screen. After her award-winning role on Misery, she continued making films. Her credits include At Play in the Fields of the Lord, Fried Green Tomatoes, Prelude to a Kiss, Dolores Claiborne, Diabolique, The War at Home, The Waterboy, Primary Colors, American Outlaws, Titanic, Around the World in 80 Days and About Schmidt. She returned to television as she landed roles on Six Feet Under, The Office and Harry's Law. At present, she stars on the FX horror series American Horror Story.
 

Place of Birth

Memphis, Tennessee, USA
 

Birth Name

Kathleen Doyle Bates
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2013-present American Horror Story (TV Series)
2014 Boychoir
2014 Tammy
2014 Mike & Molly (TV Series)
2011-2012 Harry's Law (TV Series)
2012 Two and a Half Men (TV Series)
2012 Cadaver (Short)
2010-2011 The Office (TV Series)
2011 Midnight in Paris
2011 You May Not Kiss the Bride
2011 A Little Bit of Heaven
2010/I Valentine's Day
2009 Alice (TV Mini-Series)
2009 The Blind Side
2009 Personal Effects
2009 Cheri
2008 Revolutionary Road
2008 The Day the Earth Stood Still
2008 The Family That Preys
2007 P.S. I Love You
2007 The Golden Compass
2007 Fred Claus
2007 Bee Movie
2007 Christmas Is Here Again (Video)
2006 Guilty Hearts
2006 Have Mercy
2006 Charlotte's Web
2006 Bonneville
2006 Relative Strangers
2006 Failure to Launch
2006 Solace (Short)
2005 Rumor Has It...
2005 Ambulance Girl (TV Movie)
2003-2005 Six Feet Under (TV Series)
2005 Warm Springs (TV Movie)
2005 Hansel and Gretel (Video short)
2004 The Bridge of San Luis Rey
2004 Popeye's Voyage: The Quest for Pappy (Video short)
2004 Little Black Book
2004 Around the World in 80 Days
2004 The Ingrate (Short)
1993-2004 The American Experience (TV Series documentary)
2002 Unconditional Love
2002 About Schmidt
2002 Dragonfly
2002 My Sister's Keeper (TV Movie)
2002 Love Liza
2001 King of the Hill (TV Series)
2001 American Outlaws
2001 Rat Race
2000 Possessed (TV Movie)
2000 MADtv (TV Series)
2000 Bruno
1999 Annie (TV Movie)
1999 Baby Steps (Short)
1999 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV Series)
1998 A Civil Action
1998 The Waterboy
1998 The Effects of Magic
1998 Primary Colors
1997 Titanic
1997 Amy Foster
1997 Adventures from the Book of Virtues (TV Series)
1996 The War at Home
1996 Diabolique
1996 The Late Shift (TV Movie)
1995 The West Side Waltz (TV Movie)
1995 Angus
1995 Great Performances (TV Series)
1995 Dolores Claiborne
1994 Curse of the Starving Class
1994 North
1994 The Stand (TV Mini-Series)
1993 Living and Working in Space: The Countdown Has Begun (Video)
1993 A Home of Our Own
1992 Used People
1992 Hostages (TV Movie)
1992 Prelude to a Kiss
1991 Fried Green Tomatoes
1991 At Play in the Fields of the Lord
1991 Shadows and Fog
1991 The Road to Mecca
1991 L.A. Law 100th Episode Celebration (TV Movie)
1990 Misery
1990 White Palace
1990 Dick Tracy
1990 Men Don't Leave
1989 No Place Like Home (TV Movie)
1989 L.A. Law (TV Series)
1989 High Stakes
1989 Roe vs. Wade (TV Movie)
1989 Signs of Life
1989 China Beach (TV Series)
1988 Arthur 2: On the Rocks
1987 My Best Friend Is a Vampire
1987 Summer Heat
1987 Murder Ordained (TV Movie)
1986-1987 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
1986 The Morning After
1986 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series)
1986 Johnny Bull (TV Movie)
1984 One Life to Live (TV Series)
1983 Two of a Kind
1982 Come Back to the 5 & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
1978 Straight Time
1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
1971 Taking Off
1970 All My Children (TV Series)
1963 The Doctors (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 3" (1.6 m)
 

Quotes

"The Oscar changed everything. Better salary, working with better people, better projects, more exposure, less privacy."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating