Katharine McPhee

 

Date Of Birth

March 25, 1984
 

Biography

Katharine McPhee started singing when she was only two years old. She received training from her mother, Patricia McGhee, who herself is an accomplished singer and voice teacher. She studied at Notre Dame High School, where she was vice president of the student body, an athlete and a stage actress. After she graduated in 2002, she continued to pursue her passion for singing by majoring in musical theater the prestigious Boston Conservatory, a school which season 4 American Idol Finalist Constantine Maroulis also attended. Her manager suggested that she try out her luck in acting, and so after only three semesters, Katharine dropped out and went on to work in productions like Annie Get Your Gun and The Ghost and Mrs. Muir.

In 2005, a former boyfriend encouraged Katharine to try out for season 5 of American Idol. She sang "God Bless the Child" for her San Francisco audition and quickly earned the approval of all three judges. With her amazing talent, she easily made it through Hollywood and became one of the 24 semifinalists. Her fanbase quickly grew and when she made it to the Finals, her renditions of "Someone to Watch Over Me," "Against All Odds," "Hound Dog/ All Shook Up," "Can't Help Falling In Love," and "Over the Rainbow" were enough to get America to root for her all the way to the Top 2. Radio personality Ralph Garman even saw her talent as resulting to the "McPheever" haze. Nevertheless, America's ultimate choice for the fifth American Idol was Taylor Hicks, making Katharine the runner-up.

Being runner-up did not mean the end of Katharine's career, as 19 Recordings Limited and Sony BMG's RCA Records quickly signed her. Her rendition of "Somewhere Over The Rainbow/ My Destiny" was released as her first single, with "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" climbing to #12 on the Billboard Hot 100 and "My Destiny" reaching #60. Around the same time, Katharine revealed in an interview with People magazine that she had been bulimic for five years. She has also made several television appearances, including an episode of the Emmy award-winning series Ugly Betty.

At present, McPhee stars on the NBC series Smash as Karen Cartwright.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Katharine Hope Mcphee
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She's been married to Nick Cokas since 2008.
-She lives in California.
 

Awards

-Fox Reality Awards 2006, Favorite Hottie
-VH1 2006 Big Awards, Big It Girl
-Young Hollywood Awards 2007, Exciting New Vocalist
 

Filmography

2012 Smash (TV series)
2011 Shark Night 3D
2011 You May Not Kiss the Bride
2010 Community (TV series)
2010 The Pink House (TV movie)
2009 Tit for Tat (TV series)
2009 CSI: NY (TV series)
2008 The House Bunny
2008/II Crazy
2007 Lonelygirl15 (TV series)
 

Nickname

Kat
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"I want to have, like, 15 babies. I've always wanted to be pregnant. One year for Halloween, I decided to be pregnant, so I got this nun costume, and I put a big belly under it. I showed my parents and said I want to go to school as a pregnant nun. My dad sat me down and said,'Katharine, you can't!'"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating