Katherine Heigl

 

Date Of Birth

November 24, 1978
 

Biography

Katherine Heigl's career kicked off when she was tapped as a child model, which led to appearances in several catalogs and television commercials. She made her acting debut in the 1992 film That Night, and took her first major role 1994's My Father The Hero.

Heigl made her big break in 1999, when she was cast as Isabel Evans in the television series Roswell. The role, which she played until 2002, led to many other film and TV projects, as well as magazine spreads. But her biggest role to date came in 2005, when she joined the cast of ABC's Grey's Anatomy as struggling medical intern Izzie Stevens.

Heigl's work on Grey's Anatomy led to an Emmy win, for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, in 2007. It also led to more high-profile film projects, starting with the 2006 Judd Apatow flick Knocked Up, and later including romantic comedies The Ugly Truth and 27 Dresses. Heigl left Grey's Anatomy in 2010, purportedly to focus on her family. However, she remained visible on the silver screen as was cast in movies like Killers, Life As We Know It, New Year's Eve, One for the Money and The Big Wedding. At present, she stars as Agent Charlie Tucker on the TV series State of Affairs.

Heigl married singer Josh Kelley in 2007, after a year-long engagement. They have an adopted daughter.
 

Place of Birth

Washington, DC
 

Birth Name

Katherine Marie Heigl
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- One of her brothers, Jason, died from head injuries suffered in a car accident when she was very young.

- She auditioned for all three female lead roles on Roswell before being cast as Isabel.

- She is half Irish and half German.

- She played the cello in High School.

- She shared the same birthday as her former Roswell co-star Colin Hanks.

- She has played a character with the name of "Isabel" or "Isobel" three times: in Grey's Anatomy, Roswell and the TV movie Wuthering Heights.
 

Awards

- Character and Morality in Entertainment Award, 2003 (for Love Comes Softly)
- Character and Morality in Entertainment Award, 2005 (for Love's Enduring Promise)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 2007 (for Grey's Anatomy)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, 2007 (for Grey's Anatomy)
- People's Choice Award, Favorite Female TV Star, 2008
- People's Choice Award, Favorite TV Drama Actress, 2010
- ShoWest Award, Female Star of the Year, 2010
 

Filmography

2014 Jenny's Wedding
2014 North of Hell
2014 The Nut Job
2014 State of Affairs (TV Series)
2013 The Big Wedding
2012 One for the Money
2011 New Year's Eve
2010 Life as We Know It
2010 Killers
2005-2010 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2009 The Ugly Truth
2008 27 Dresses
2007 Knocked Up
2006 Caffeine
2006 Zyzzyx Rd
2005 The Ringer
2005/I Side Effects
2005 Romy and Michele: In the Beginning (TV Movie)
2004 Love's Enduring Promise (TV Movie)
2003 Vegas Dick (TV Movie)
2003 Wuthering Heights (TV Movie)
2003 Descendant
2003 Evil Never Dies (TV Movie)
2003 Love Comes Softly (TV Movie)
2002 Critical Assembly (TV Movie)
2002 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
1999-2002 Roswell (TV Series)
2001 Valentine
2000 100 Girls
1998 Bug Buster
1998 The Tempest (TV Movie)
1998 Bride of Chucky
1997 Stand-ins
1997 Prince Valiant
1996 Wish Upon a Star (TV Movie)
1995 Under Siege 2: Dark Territory
1994 My Father the Hero
1993 King of the Hill
1992 That Night
 

Nickname

Katie
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

On her role in My Father the Hero: "There are still men who come up to me today and say, 'You were really hot in that film!' I was 14, for God's sake!"

On her role in Roswell: "One of the most interesting things about that show for me was that because Isabel was an alien, I got to do many things, so that was creatively satisfying. I think anyone's fear of getting involved in a show that could run for several years is that you'll be playing only one character for that long; that can get stale for an actor, so on Roswell I really lucked out."

"I'm grateful people think I'm beautiful or think I'm sexy, and I suppose it's better than the alternative, but I do try to fight it a bit so it's not all people see me as. And I'd love to one day be in a position where I could choose a role to showcase my creativity versus just my bra size."

"I love changing my look. I would love, love, love to cut all my hair off into a really short, punky haircut."

During her Emmy acceptance speech: "My own mother told me I didn't have a shot in hell of winning tonight."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating