Katey Sagal

 

Date Of Birth

January 19, 1954
 

Biography

Actress Katey Sagal made her acting debut in the 1970s, appearing in numerous television films. She had a small role in the Columbo film, Candidate for Crime, which was directed by her father. At that time, she became a backup vocalist for a variety of singers, such as Bob Dylan, Bette Midler and Tanya Tucker.

In 1977, Sagal rose to fame when Kiss lead singer Gene Simmons asked her to sing background vocals on the band’s single “Calling Dr. Love.” She went on tour in 1979, but returned to television in 1985 to play Jo Tucker in the series Mary, which starred Mary Tyler Moore. This paved the way for Sagal to land the role of Peg Bundy on the American sitcom Married…with Children, which is her most famous role thus far. Simultaneously, she appeared on other projects such as Mr. Headmistress and Chance of a Lifetime. In 1999, she was cast as Edna Hyde in That ‘70s Show and later got a part in the Disney Channel movie Smart House. In the same year, Matt Groening cast her in the sci-fi cartoon Futurama, where she voices Turanga Leela.

Sagal became more visible on the small screen as the wife of John Ritter in the sitcom 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter. She also appeared on Lost, Ghost Whisperer, Boston Legal and even became the host of The Search for the Funniest Mom in America 2. At present, Sagal stars as motorcycle gang matriarch Gemma Tellar on the acclaimed FX series Sons of Anarchy.
 

Place of Birth

Hollywood, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Catherine Louise Sagal
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to Sons of Anarchy creator Kurt Sutter since 2004 and has one child with him.

-She has two children with former husband Jack White.
 

Awards

2011: Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama for Sons of Anarchy

2009: Innovator Award for Married with Children

2005: Prism Award - Performance in a Comedy Series for 8 Simple Rules
 

Filmography

1999 - 2011 Futurama (TV series)
2008-2010 Sons of Anarchy (TV series)
2010 Chadam (TV series)
2005-2010 Lost (TV series)
2010 Jack and the Beanstalk
2009 Sons of Anarchy Season 1: Casting 'Sons of Anarchy' (video short)
2009 Sons of Anarchy Season 1: The Bikes (video short)
2009 Sons of Anarchy Season 1: The Ink (video short)
2009 Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder (video)
2009 House Broken
2008 Futurama: Bender's Game (video)
2008 Eli Stone (TV series)
2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (video)
2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2007 'Futurama' Returns (video short)
2007 Futurama: Bender's Big Score (video)
2007 The Winner (TV series)
2005-2007 The Shield (TV series)
2006 Boston Legal (TV series)
2006 I'm Reed Fish
2006 Nick at Nite's Search for the Funniest Mom
2004-2006 Higglytown Heroes (TV series)
2005 Ghost Whisperer (TV series)
2005 Three Wise Guys (TV movie)
2005 Campus Confidential (TV movie)
2002-2005 8 Simple Rules (TV series)
2004 When Angels Come to Town (TV movie)
2003 Lords of Everquest (Video Game)
2003 Futurama (Video Game)
2002 Following Tildy (short)
2002 Imagine That (TV series)
2001 The Geena Davis Show (TV series)
Ashley
2001 Recess: School's Out
2000 Tucker (TV series)
1997-2001 Recess (TV series)
2000 Dropping Out
1999 Smart House (TV movie)
1999 That '70s Show (TV series)
1999 God's New Plan (TV movie)
1998 Chance of a Lifetime (TV movie)
1998 Mr. Headmistress (TV movie)
1987-1997 Married with Children (TV series)
1996 Space Cases (TV series)
1995 Trail of Tears (TV movie)
1995 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV series)
1995 Nachtshow (TV series)
1991 She Says She's Innocent (TV movie)
1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV series)
1990 Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme (TV movie)
1988 The Good Mother
1987 Maid to Order
1985-1986 Mary (TV series)
1975 Three for the Road (TV series)
1975 The Dream Makers (TV movie)
1974 Larry (TV movie)
1973 Columbo (TV series)
1972 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV series)
1971 The Failing of Raymond (TV movie)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"It was never about sort of being famous. I just wanted to be good at what I did."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts