Katee Sackhoff

 

Date Of Birth

April 8, 1980
 

Biography

American actress Katee Sackhoff was born on April 8, 1980 in Portland, Oregon. During her high school years, she participated in swimming and ballet, but was forced to stop after suffering a knee injury. She got her start by appearing in television commercials, as well as in minor roles in television movies and programs. Her first recurring role came in 2000, when she snagged a role in the MTV series Undressed. She then appeared in a supporting role in the short-lived drama The Education of Max Bickford, where she played the title character’s (Richard Dreyfuss) daughter Nell.

Sackhoff’s first major television role was in the remake of the science fiction series Battlestar Galactica. She first appeared in the miniseries, which aired in 2003, and later in the television series that resulted the following year. She played the role of Kara Thrace, a lieutenant (and later captain) at the Galactica, and is considered one of its best pilots. The writers developed the character in line with Sackhoff’s personality, turning it into a more complex character than originally intended. This led to her winning a Saturn Award in 2005.

Sackhoff’s next regular television role was in another remake, Bionic Woman. The series saw her play the role of the lead Jamie Sommers’ (Michelle Ryan) nemesis Sarah Corvus, considered the “first Bionic Woman,” who believes that Jamie’s newer parts may help in repairing her malfunctioning bionics. The show tumbled in the ratings and was also panned by critics; it was cancelled after eight episodes. Although it was widely panned, Katee received almost universal acclaim for her portrayal of Corvus, with claiming she should have been the star.

Sackhoff has also appeared in several movies, her first being the 2001 romantic comedy My First Mister. She has since moved on to play roles in other films such as The Last Sentinel and White Noise 2: The Light. She also provided her voice to the video game Halo 3.

Sackhoff appeared on several shows such as 24, Bionic Woman, Nip/Tuck, CSI, and The Education of Max Bickford. Currently, she stars in A&E's drama Longmire as Victoria Moretti.
 

Place of Birth

Portland, Oregon, USA
 

Birth Name

Kathryn Ann Sackhoff
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She worked as a waitress at the Saddle Ranch Chop House.
-She has a tattoo.
 

Awards

2006: Saturn Award - Best Supporting Actress on Television for Battlestar Galactica
 

Filmography

2012 Longmire (TV series)
2013 Sexy Evil Genius (video)
2013 The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia
2012-2013 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (TV series)
2007-2012 Robot Chicken (TV series)
2011 Workaholics (TV series)
2011 Spider-Man: Edge of Time (Video Game)
2011 Batman: Year One (video)
2010-2011 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2011 The Super Hero Squad Show (TV series)
2009-2010 The Big Bang Theory (TV series)
2010 Team Unicorn (TV series)
2010 Futurama (TV series)
2010 24 (TV series)
2010 Boston's Finest (TV movie)
2004-2009 Battlestar Galactica (TV series)
2009 Nip/Tuck (TV series)
2009 Lost & Found (TV movie)
2008 Law & Order (TV series)
2008 Resistance 2 (Video Game)
2008 Late Show with David Letterman (TV series)
2007 Battlestar Galactica: Razor (TV movie)
2007 Bionic Woman (TV series)
2007 Halo 3 (Video Game)
2007 The Wedding Wish (TV movie)
2007 The Last Sentinel
2007 White Noise 2: The Light
2004 Cold Case (TV series)
2003 Boomtown (TV series)
2003 Battlestar Galactica (TV mini-series)
2002 ER (TV series)
2002 Halloween: Resurrection
2001-2002 The Education of Max Bickford (TV series)
2001 My First Mister
2000-2001 The Fearing Mind (TV series)
2000 Undressed (TV series)
1999 Hefner: Unauthorized (TV movie)
1999 Chicken Soup for the Soul (TV series)
1999 Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (TV series)
1999 Locust Valley (TV movie)
1998 Fifteen and Pregnant (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Katee
 

Nickname

 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating