Kate Voegele

 

Date Of Birth

December 8, 1986
 

Biography

Kate Voegele first attracted attention when she recorded a series of demos, beginning with 2003's "The Other Side". In 2006, while taking up fine arts and psychology at Miami University, she signed up with MySpace Records; she dropped out of college the following year to focus on her music career.

Voegele released her debut album, Don't Look Away, in 2007. It was a relative success, although her biggest hit at the time was a cover of Leonard Cohen's "Hallelujah", which hit #68 at the Billboard Hot 100 despite being a UK-only single.

Moving to Interscope Records in 2008, Voegele released her second album, A Fine Mess, the following year. It was a bigger hit, debuting on the tenth spot on the Billboard 200. It saw her going on tour across the United States and Europe; at the same time she returned to college, taking up psychology at the University of Phoenix.

Also in 2008, Voegele made her acting debut, joining the cast of One Tree Hill as Mia Catalano. In 2010, her character crossed over to an episode of another CW series, Life Unexpected.
 

Place of Birth

Bay Village, OH
 

Birth Name

Kate Elizabeth Voegele
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Kate has English, Irish, Scottish, French, German and Italian lineage.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- One Tree Hill (regular, 2008-present)
- Life Unexpected (guest, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None