Kate Gosselin

 

Date Of Birth

March 28, 1975
 

Biography

Born on March 28, 1975 as Katie Irene Kreider, Kate Gosselin is a television personality and an author, star of Jon and Kate Plus 8. A registered nurse, she became famous for her large family and being the mother of eight children. She completed her studies at the Reading Hospital and Medical Center, she later worked in labor and delivery.

In October 1997, Kate met Jon Gosselin. The two were eventually married, holding the ceremonies on June 12, 1999. The Gosselins wanted to start a family, but they were met with infertility. This caused Kate to undergo medical testing. She was later diagnosed with polycystic ovary syndrome, urging the pair to seek fertility treatments. Soon, she underwent intrauterine insemination.

The next year, Jon and Kate Gosselin welcomed their firstborn – female twins born six minutes apart. Three years later, the mother became pregnant once again. Five weeks went by and it was discovered in Kate Gosselin’s ultrasound that there were six sacs with seven embryos. They decided to go through with the operation, and the sextuplets were born on May 10, 2004 in Hershey, Pennsylvania.

With their eight children, Jon and Kate Gosselin decided to allow Discovery Health to film the family’s day to day lives. Later on, they worked with TLC for a weekly series now known as Jon and Kate Plus 8. The series focuses on the challenges of raising the eight children, namely the twins Cara Nicole and Madelyn “Mady” Kate, and the sextuplets: Alexis Faith, Hannah Joy, Aaden Jonathan, Collin Thomas, Leah Hope, and Joel Kevin. Joining the family are their two German Shepherds, Shooka and Nala.

Things were going well until April 2009, when Jon Gosselin was accused of having an affair. On the fifth season of Jon and Kate Plus 8, the couple addressed the issue and explained that they are continually devoted to their children but are uncertain about their relationship.

Eventually, Jon and Kate’s relationship went downhill. Kate filed for a divorce, which was finalized in December 2009.Since then, Kate has been working on her own career while caring for her kids. Aside from writing another book, she was also cast as one of the contestants on the tenth season of Dancing with the Stars and has starred in her own reality series, Twist of Kate. She has also co-hosted several episodes of The View. In 2015, she joined the cast of The Celebrity Apprentice.
 

Place of Birth

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Kate Irene Kreider
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Kate's favorite movie is Dirty Dancing.

-She is the mother of eight children consisting of twins and sextuplets: Madelyn and Cara, Aaden, Joel, Collin, Leah, Hannah, and Alexis Gosselin.

-She is an author who has published three books which all made it to the New York Times Best-Seller list.

-She had a tummy tuck, breast enhancement surgery, as well as botox.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2005 - Surving Sextuplets and Twins
2006 - Sextuplets and Twins: One Year Later
2007-2009 - Jon & Kate Plus 8
2010 - Dancing With The Stars
2010 - Kate Plus 8
2010 - Twist of Kate
2015 The Celebrity Apprentice
 

Nickname

Kate
 

Quotes

"I still wake up every day and I think the phone will ring and it'll be ... the old Jon." - (Kate's interview with Today's Natalie Morales)

"The ones claiming we are exploiting our children,' are the ones exploiting our children!" - (Kate's interview with Vanity Fair)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating