Kasey Kahne

 

Date Of Birth

April 10, 1980
 

Biography

Gillette Young Gun Kasey Kahne was born on April 10, 1980 in Enumclaw, Washington. The twenty-six year old NASCAR NEXTEL Cup series driver orates the #9 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Charger/Dodge Avenger for Evernham Motorsports with teammates Scott Riggs and Elliott Sadler. He began racing open wheel sprint cars at Deming speedway in Deming, Washington before moving to Skagit speedway in Alger and eventually to USAC. Kahne's career was launched in 2004 when he was just a rookie due to his hard-charging style on the race track and the year long media frenzy which included being named as one of America's Top 50 Bachelors by People Magazine. By the end of 2003, he replaced Bill Elliott in the #9 Dodge when Elliott opted for a part-time schedule starting with the 2004 season. From 2005 to 2007, Kahne won several races, including the rain delayed Golden Corral 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway and the Samsung/Radio Shack 500 at Texas. Aside from racing, Kahne is also responsible for charitable work and is a member of the President's Council on Service and Civic Participation. In 2007, Kahne was cast for a reality show which features twelve celebrities racing it out with six professional racers, Kahne being one of them.

Kasey Kahne is one of six Gillette Young Guns in the new ABC series, Fast Cars and Superstars: The Gillette Young Guns Celebrity Race. Among the twelve stars included in the competition are John Salley, Gabrielle Reece, William Shatner and Krista Allen. Kenny Mayne hosts the show alongside Brad Daugherty.


(Photo courtesy of ABC)
 

Place of Birth

Enumclaw, Washington
 

Birth Name

Kasey Kenneth Kahne
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating