Karl Urban

 

Date Of Birth

June 7, 1972
 

Biography

An actor hailing from New Zealand, Karl Urban was born on June 7, 1972. He attended school at St. Mark’s Church School, where his love for public performance began to develop. After landing a role in a TV show, he only acted again after high school, and then went on to Wellington College. He was given a role in the series Shortland Street, playing Jamie Forrest, a homosexual paramedic. He attended the Victoria University of Wellington for a year, then left to pursue a career in acting. He was offered many guest roles in local shows when he moved to Auckland, and his first was in a police drama Shark in the Park.

Karl Urban can also be seen in various TV advertisements, and in February to March of 1998, he had a part in a play called The Herbal Bed at the Maidment Theatre. That same year, he played Mark Anthony in Auckland Theatre Company’s production of Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar. For his starring role as Rob in the rural romance The Price of Milk, he won the New Zealand Film and TV Awards.

His international fame can be credited to his performance in the TV series Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, and as Caesar in Xena: Warrior Princess. Karl Urban was swept into the Hollywood scene for his role in the 2002 horror Ghost Ship as Munder. He has also worked on blockbusters, the most notable one as Éomer of Rohan in the Lord of the Rings trilogy. Urban was also in The Bourne Supremacy and as Vaako in The Chronicles of Riddick with Vin Diesel and Judi Dench. He also played John Grimm in the 2005 sci-fi horror Doom and portrayed the lead Viking in Pathfinder. He has also been featured in the Western mini-series Comanche Moon as Woodrow F. Call.

In 2013, he became part of the TV series Almost Human, playing the character John Kennex.
 

Place of Birth

Wellington, New Zealand
 

Birth Name

Karl-Heinz Urban
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children with wife Natalie Wihongi.

-He enjoys fishing, surfing, golf and gardening.
 

Awards

2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Cast
-National Board of Review Award for Best Cast
-Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

2006: Out of the Blue
-Qantas Film and Television Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Film

2009: Star Trek
-Constellation Award for Best Male Performance in a 2009 Science Fiction Film, TV Movie or Miniseries
 

Filmography

2013 Almost Human (TV series)
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness
2013 Star Trek (Video Game)
2012 Dredd
2011 Priest
2010 And Soon the Darkness
2010/I Red
2009 Star Trek
2009 Black Water Transit
2008 Comanche Moon (TV mini-series)
2007 Pathfinder
2006/I Out of the Blue
2005 Doom
2004 The Bourne Supremacy
2004 The Chronicles of Riddick
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2002 Ghost Ship
1996-2001 Xena: Warrior Princess (TV series)
2000 The Price of Milk
2000 Truth About Demons
2000 The Privateers (TV movie)
1996-1998 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (TV series)
1998 Via Satellite
1998 Heaven
1997 Amazon High (TV movie)
1995 Riding High (TV series)
1993-1994 Shortland Street (TV series)
1993 White Fang (TV series)
1992 Homeward Bound (TV series)
1992 Chunuk Bair
1991 Shark in the Park (TV series)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

"Nothing beats a great smile."

"I don't believe I could work as effectively at what I do without the support of my wife."

"I like the timeframe involved in being an actor."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating