Karen Gillan

 

Date Of Birth

November 28, 1987
 

Biography

Karen Gillan attended several youth theatre groups and participated in various productions at Charleston Academy. She later studied at the Performing Arts Studio Scotland as well as the Italia Conti academy in London. On television, she is best known for playing Amy Pond, the Eleventh Doctor's companion on Doctor Who. She played the iconic character from 2008 to 2013, simultaneously providing the voice of Amy Pond the Doctor Who video game franchise. Her other notable credits include roles in The Kevin Bishop Show, The Well, and Pond Life. At present, she is part of the comedy series Selfie.
 

Place of Birth

Inverness, Scotland, UK
 

Birth Name

Karen Sheila Gillan
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She plays the piano.
-She shaved her head completely bald to play Nebula in Guardians of the Galaxy.
 

Filmography

2014 Selfie (TV Series)
2014 Guardians of the Galaxy
2014/I The List
2008-2013 Doctor Who (TV Series)
2013 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series)
2013/I Oculus
2013 Not Another Happy Ending
2012 Pond Life (TV Mini-Series short)
2012 Doctor Who: Good as Gold (TV Short)
2012 In Love with Coward (TV Series)
2012 We'll Take Manhattan (TV Movie)
2011 Night and the Doctor (TV Mini-Series)
2011 Doctor Who: The Adventure Games - The Gunpowder Plot (Video Game)
2011 Doctor Who: Space and Time (TV Short)
2010 Doctor Who: The Adventure Games - Shadows of the Vashta Nerada
2010 Doctor Who: Return to Earth (Video Game)
2010 Doctor Who: Evacuation Earth (Video Game)
2010 Doctor Who: The Adventure Games - TARDIS (Video Game)
2010 Doctor Who: The Adventure Games - Blood of the Cybermen (Video Game)
2010 Doctor Who: The Adventure Games - City of the Daleks (Video Game)
2010 Outcast
2009 The Well (TV Series)
2008-2009 The Kevin Bishop Show (TV Series)
2008 New Town Killers
2008 Stacked (TV Movie)
2008 Coming Up (TV Series)
2008 Harley Street (TV Series)
2006 Rebus (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Kaz
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)