Kal Penn

 

Date Of Birth

April 23, 1977
 

Biography

Born to Gujarati immigrants, Kal Penn was involved in acting during his student years. When he was in high school, he participated in school productions and was also active with the forensics team. He then attended UCLA, where he majored in sociology and film.

He made his film debut in 1998, and has since appeared in films such as American Desi and Van Wilder. His biggest break came in 2004, when alongside John Cho, he appeared in the stoner comedy Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle; its success spawned a sequel, which was released in 2008.

Penn's first regular television role came in 2007, when he joined the cast of 24 as teenage terrorist Ahmed Amar. He was initially reluctant to take the role. Later that year he joined the cast of the Fox series House, as fellowship applicant Lawrence Kutner. He stayed in the series until 2009, when he asked the producers to write his character off, as he accepted a job with then newly-elected President Barack Obama.

Penn's interest in politics go back to his childhood; he frequently cited his grandparents' involvement in Mahatma Gandhi's struggle for Indian independence. He was a frequent face during Obama's campaign for the presidency. In 2009, he joined the White House as Associate Director of the Office for Public Engagement. He briefly left the job to shoot a third Harold & Kumar film, but returned in November 2010. In 2011, he joined the cast of How I Met Your Mother as Robin's love interest Kevin. In 2013, he landed the role of Gil Bartis on We Are Men. At present, he is part of the cast of Battle Creek.
 

Place of Birth

Montclair, NJ
 

Birth Name

Kalpen Suresh Modi
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is a fan of Bollywood actress, Kajol.

- Despite what his character did in Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle, Penn is a vegetarian, and believes marijuana is not for him.
 

Filmography

2014 Battle Creek (TV Series)
2014 Stereotypically You
2014 Outliving Emily
2014 The Sisterhood of Night
2011-2014 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
2013 We Are Men (TV Series)
2013 Dementamania
2013 Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
2007-2012 House M.D. (TV Series)
2012 Prairie Dogs (TV Movie)
2011 Lowe's CEO Responds to the All-American Muslim Controversy (Short)
2011 A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas
2011 Harold & Kumar's Yuletide Jamz (Short)
2008 Harold & Kumar Go to Amsterdam (Video short)
2008 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
2008 Two Sisters (TV Movie)
2007 The Call (TV Movie)
2007 Epic Movie
2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2007 24 (TV Series)
2006 Van Wilder 2: The Rise of Taj
2006 Deck the Halls
2006 The Namesake
2006 Superman Returns
2006 The Danny Comden Project (TV Movie)
2006 Bachelor Party Vegas (Video)
2006 Man About Town
2005 Dancing in Twilight
2005 Sueño
2005 A Lot Like Love
2005 Son of the Mask
2005 Awesometown (TV Short)
2003-2004 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary)
2004 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle
2004 Ball & Chain
2004 Homeland Security (TV Movie)
2003 American Made (Short)
2003 Cosmopolitan (TV Movie)
2003 Love Don't Cost a Thing
2003 Tru Calling (TV Series)
2003 All About the Andersons (TV Series)
2003 Malibu's Most Wanted
2003 Where's the Party Yaar?
2003 Regarding Ardy (TV Movie)
2002 Hector (Short)
2002 Badger
2002 Van Wilder: Party Liaison
2001 The Agency (TV Series)
2001 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
2001 ER (TV Series)
2001 Angel (TV Series)
2001 That's Life (TV Series)
2001 American Desi
2000 Spin City (TV Series)
2000 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
1999 Brookfield (TV Movie)
1999 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series)
1999 Freshmen
1998 Express: Aisle to Glory (Short)
 

Nickname

Hollywood, K-Kal
 

Height

5'10"
 

Quotes

“I just go nuts every time I am in a coffee shop and someone walks up and says, ‘Can I get a chai tea latte?’ Lady, do you know how redundant that is—chai and tea—and there’s already milk in the chai, so what’s a chai tea latte? You just know she is going to do yoga and watch a foreign film she rented.”