KaDee Strickland

 

Date Of Birth

December 14, 1977
 

Date Of Birth

December 14, 1977
 

Biography

Katherine Dee "KaDee" Strickland, who was born on December 14, 1977 in Patterson, Georgia, started acting as a young child and pursued her dream of becoming an actress when she was in high school. She participated in plays and moved on to study drama after entering the University of the Arts in Philadelphia. While studying, Strickland took on numerous part time jobs to support herself, and later, she was able to study under the tutelage of Maggie Flanagan in New York City. In 2003, she moved to Los Angeles, California and in 2006, she received the University of the Arts' Silver Star Alumni Award. Strickland's film credits include The Sixth Sense, Girl, Interrupted, and independent movies such as The Sterling Chase and Train Ride. She has also appeared in television shows such as Law & Order: Criminal Intent, The Wedding Bells and Private Practice.

Dr. Charlotte King is played by KaDee Strickland in Private Practice. Charlotte is the administrator of the Oceanside Wellness Center, where established doctors such as Dr. Addison Montgomery and Dr. Jackson Bennett work to improve the lives of their patients.



(Photo courtesy of KaDee-Strickland.org)
 

Place of Birth

Blackshear, Georgia
 

Birth Name

Katherine Dee Strickland
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She was educated at the University of the Arts in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In 2006, she received a Silver Star Alumni Award from them.

- She married Jason Behr on November 10, 2006. They met on the set of 2004's The Grudge.

 

Filmography

2007-2011: Private Practice (TV series) - Dr. Charlotte King
2008: The Family That Preys - Jillian Cartwright
2007: American Gangster - Richie's Attorney
2007: The Flock - Viola Frye
2007: The Wedding Bells (TV series) - Annie
2006: Walker Payne - Audrey
2006: Laws of Chance (TV series) - Chance
2005: Fever Pitch - Robin
2004: The Grudge - Susan
2004: Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid - Sam Rogers
2004: The Stepford Wives - Tara
2004: Knots - Molly
2003: Something's Gotta Give - Kristen
2003: Anything Else - Brooke
2003: The Street Lawyer (TV movie) - Caroline Browne
2002: Bomb the System - Toni
2002: Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series) - Sandi Tortomassi
2000: Diamond Men - Monica
2000: Train Ride - Dawn
1999: Girl, Interrupted - Bonnie Gilcrest
1999: The Sterling Chase - Cute Coed #1
1999: The Sixth Sense - Visitor #5
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating