Justin Guarini

 

Date Of Birth

October 28, 1978
 

Biography

Justin Guarini Biography:

Justin Guarini was born on October 28, 1978 in Columbus, Georgia. He grew up in Doylestown, Pennsylvania with his mother, CNN journalist Kathy Pepino Guarini, and his stepfather, Jerry Guarini. When Justin was four years old, he performed with the Atlanta Boy Choir and later on became a part of the Archdiocese Of Philadelphia Boys Choir in Pennsylvania. For four years, Justin was part of the award winning a capella group, Midnight Voices. The money that group made from their album went to Central Bucks East High School, where Justin completed his secondary education. Justin also attended the University of Arts in Pennsylvania, where he studied vocal performance and theater studies, but he later decided to transfer to the School for Film and Television in New York City. In 2002, he auditioned for season 1 of American Idol because he wanted to let America know that performing isn't just about fame and fortune; it's also about having fun. His favorite American Idol judge is Paula, and he enjoys rocking out to the songs of Tenacious D and Michael Jackson.

Justin Guarini's talent for singing was revealed to the world as he sang his way through the semi-finals and finals round of season 1 of American Idol. Singing songs like "For Once in My Life" by Stevie Wonder, "The Look of Love," "Get Here," and "Let's Stay Together" helped him get to the Top 2 with Kelly Clarkson. Unfortunately for Justin, America decided that Kelly was the better singer, making him the runner-up.

Being a runner-up didn't stop Justin from continuing his journey to stardom. Although he has been the butt of jokes by many famous comedians, Justin has since attained considerable success in the industry, having already recorded several albums, which include Justin Guarini and Stranger Things Have Happened. He has appeared in numerous television shows as well, co-hosting for Regis and Kelly in 2003, VH1's Top 20 Countdown in 2004 and the TV Guide Channel in 2006. However, his movie debut, From Justin to Kelly, was not so well-received, and his role earned him a Razzie nomination for Worst Actor.
 

Place of Birth

Columbus, Georgia.
 

Birth Name

Justin Eldrin Bell Guarini
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts