Justin Chon

 

Date Of Birth

May 29, 1981
 

Biography

Korean-American actor Justin Chon was born on May 29, 1981 in Orange County, California. Influenced by his father, who is also an actor in South Korea, he began appearing on small television roles in 2005, the first being in an episode of Jack & Bobby. That same year, he appeared in the films Taki & Lucy and Fleetwood.

Chon’s most prominent role to date is in the Nickelodeon live-action series Just Jordan, appearing as the best friend (and sometime rival) of lead Jordan (Lil’ JJ). He also appeared in the Disney Channel special Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior. In 2008, he took a part in the film Twilight, appearing as geeky student Eric Yorkie. He reprised his role in the sequels: 2009's and
2010's Eclipse.
 

Place of Birth

Irvine, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Justin Jitae Chon
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2010: Eclipse - Eric
2010: Ktown Cowboys (TV series) - Jin
2010: Glory Daze (TV series) - Asian Frat Bro
2009: New Moon - Eric
2009: Crossing Over - Yong Kim
2009: Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach - Joe Chang
2008: Twilight - Eric Yorkie
2007-2008: "Just Jordan" - Tony (24 episodes)
2007: Hack! - Ricky
2006: Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior - Peter Wu
2006: Puff, Puff, Pass - Bobbi
2006: "The O.C." - Big Korea (1 episode)
2006: Fleetwood - Rong
2005: Taki & Luci - Drug Buyer
2005: "Jack & Bobby" - Greek Chorus (1 episode)
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts