Justin Berfield

 

Date Of Birth

February 25, 1986
 

Biography

Jewish-American actor Justin Berfield was born on February 25, 1986 in Los Angeles County, California. He has previously served as a National Youth Ambassador for Ronald McDonald House Charities, and with the Virgin holding company’s charity Virgin Unite. Aside from his comedic roles in the sitcoms Malcolm in the Middle and Unhappily Ever After, Justin Berfield also co-founded the production company J2 Pictures with fellow producer/writer Jason Felts, both working together on the film Romance & Cigarettes and the reality show Filthy Rich: Cattle Drive. Berfield is an avid practitioner of scuba diving, golf, and tang soo do karate.

Justin Berfield began acting at the early age of five, appearing on a commercial for Folgers coffee. He then appeared on over 20 American TV advertisements, which included one of Colgate toothpaste. Back then, he had been nicknamed “The Commercial Kid” because of his work. In 1994, he made his television debut as Bob Bowman on the short-lived series The Good Life. He followed this up with recurring characters in series like Hardball, The Boys are Back and The Mommies. He then rose to fame in the sitcom Unhappily Ever After, soon getting his first movie role in Mom, Can I Keep Her? He next starred in the short-lived R.L. Stine series The Nightmare Room, and worked on the Disney film Max Keeble’s Big Move. He continued to become a prominent presence on television, but his career shot to fame by playing Reese, the wise-cracking older brother to the title character in the sitcom Malcolm in the Middle. In 2000 and 2003, Berfield won the YoungStar Award for his performance. He soon found himself doing voice work, giving voices to characters in Kim Possible, The Fairly OddParents and the TV film Crash Nebula. He later focused on his many business endeavors, including his film and TV production company, his real estate and his efforts as a writer.



(Photo Courtesy of FOX)
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles County, California
 

Birth Name

Justin Tyler Berfield
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

The Commercial Kid
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

-Reese: Happy thoughts, happy thoughts... Puppies, ice cream, fat people falling over...

-Reese: Since she made fun of your name, you just make fun of hers. What's her name?
-Dewey: Ragina Tucker.
-Reese: Hmm, we'll think of something.

-Reese: I'm going to go hit the monkeys - I mean, go see the monkeys.

-Reese: Hey, Dad? I have a little situation that maybe you can help me out with. There's this girl who...
-Hal: I suggest that you leave her alone before she calls the police on you.
-Reese: Okay, thanks.

-Reese: Guys! Guys! I just made an amazing discovery! When you mix blue and yellow together, you get a totally new colour! I call it... Blellow!

Give a Positive or Negative Rating