Julie White

 

Date Of Birth

June 4, 1961
 

Biography

Award-winning actress Julie White was born on June 4, 1961 in San Diego, California. She moved with her family to Austin, Texas, when she was three years old, and eventually grew up with an interest in drama. As a child, she appeared regularly in local plays, and became a semi-regular when she was 16. When she appeared in a local production of the musical The Baker’s Wife, she was encouraged to pursue a career in New York City—which she did, when she studied history at Fordham University.

White is primarily known as a stage actress, having started her professional career in regional theater. After appearing in productions of Absurd Person Singular, Marvin’s Room, Largo Desolato and On the Verge, she made her off-Broadway debut with a role in Lucky Stiff. She later moved on to Broadway, beginning with a production of The Heidi Chronicles in 2006. A year later, she appeared in the Broadway run of The Little Dog Laughed; her performance was applauded by critics. Eventually, despite being in the presence of formidable contenders such as Angela Lansbury, Swoosie Kurtz and shoo-in Eve Best, she won the Tony for Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play in 2007.

White also had a notable career as a screen actress. She started appearing on television in 1991, smack in the middle of her stage career, but she only gained recognition in 1993, as a cast member of the comedy series Grace Under Fire. She played Nadine Swoboda, the wife of Wade Swoboda (Casey Sander) and good friend of divorced single mother Grace Kelly (Brett Butler). The series debuted as the highest-rated new comedy of the season, but fell prey to behind-the-scenes conflicts between production staff. White left the program in 1997; the following year, the series was cancelled.

After recurring roles in Six Feet Under and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, she took her next regular role, in the comedy series Cavemen. Her role as Leslie McKinney, the mother of Kate (Kaitlyn Doubleday), was short-lived, however, as the writers’ strike put the show on hiatus; it was cancelled by network executive before the conflict was resolved.

White also appeared in several films, including Flypaper, Say It Isn’t So, Sunday on the Rocks, War of the Worlds, and Transformers. In 2008, she was cast in the follow-up to the blockbuster action hit called Transfomers: Revenge of the Fallen.

In 2012, Julie White joined the cast of the NBC comedy series Go On, which stars Matthew Perry.
 

Place of Birth

San Diego, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Julie Karen White
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Go On (TV series)
2012 Hello I Must Be Going
2011 Language of a Broken Heart
2011 Night of the Living Carrots (video short)
2011/I Inside Out
2011 Damages (TV series)
2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
2011 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2011 Our Idiot Brother
2011 Smothered (TV movie)
2011 Wild Card (TV series)
2010/II Morning
2010 The Frontiersman's Wife (short)
2010 Funny in Farsi (TV series)
2009 Monsters vs Aliens
2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
2009 Breaking Upwards
2009 Monsters vs Aliens
2009 Taking Chance (TV movie)
2007-2008 Cavemen (TV series)
2003-2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2007 Michael Clayton
2007 The Nanny Diaries
2007 Transformers
2006 The Astronaut Farmer
2006 Desperate Housewives (TV series)
2005 War of the Worlds
2004 Rescue Me (TV series)
2004 Sunday on the Rocks
2003 Whoopi (TV series)
2001-2002 Six Feet Under (TV series)
2002 Slap Her, She's French!
2001 Thieves (TV series)
2001 Ally McBeal (TV series)
2001 Say It Isn't So
2001 Nathan's Choice (TV movie)
2000 Strong Medicine (TV series)
2000 JAG (TV series)
1999 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
1999 Flypaper
1998 Arli$$ (TV series)
1993-1997 Grace Under Fire (TV series)
1995 The Heidi Chronicles (TV movie)
1991-1992 Law & Order (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts