Julie Benz

 

Date Of Birth

May 1, 1972
 

Biography

Actress Julie Benz was born on May 1, 1972 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. She first got involved in local theater, before making her screen debut with a small role in 1990’s Two Evil Eyes. She later became a regular on the short-lived series Hi Honey, I’m Home. After finishing her acting studies at the New York University, she moved to Los Angeles, where she continued to play minor roles, in some unaired pilots, as well as guest appearances in Married… with Children, Hang Time, Boy Meets World, Diagnosis Murder and Sliders, among others.

In 1996, Benz auditioned for the lead role in Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Despite losing out to Sarah Michelle Gellar, she was offered a small role in the pilot episode, which later expanded into the vampire Darla. Her acting career took off afterwards, and she appeared in three seasons of the show, as well as on every season of its spin-off, Angel. She also had a recurring role on the short-lived Ask Harriet and Roswell, as well as in numerous television movies.

After Angel concluded, she made guest appearances in shows such as Coupling, NCIS, Supernatural, CSI, CSI: Miami and Law & Order She later joined the cast of the crime drama Dexter, as Rita Bennett, a battered wife who starts a relationship with Dexter Morgan (Michael C. Hall). Her performance won her a Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actress in 2006. She also starred as the female lead, the American missionary Sarah Miller, in the 2008 action film Rambo. This was followed by her performance in the short film Kidnapping Caitlynn, which premiered at the Vail Film Festival in 2009. After several made-for-TV movie appearances, she was cast in the indie film Bedrooms.

Benz has also landed a recurring stint on the hit series Desperate Housewives, where she played the kind stripper Robin Gallagher. The actress was soon cast as a mother with super-speed on the ABC series No Ordinary Family, which premiered in fall 2010.
 

Place of Birth

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

Julie M. Benz
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is a skilled ice skater who previously competed in the junior ice dancing division of the U.S. Championships.

-She sometimes signs Julie Bowen's name when asked for an autograph.
 

Awards

2010 Saturn Award - Best Supporting Actress on Television for Dexter

2006 Satellite Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Dexter
 

Filmography

1990 Two Evil Eyes
1996 Black Sheep
1996 Darkdrive
1997 Eating Las Vegas
1997 Inventing the Abbotts
1997 As Good as It Gets
1999 Jawbreaker
2000 Satan's School for Girls
2000 Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth
2000 Bad Girls From Valley High
2001 The Brothers
2003 The Midget Stays in the Picture
2002 George of the Jungle 2
2005 8mm 2
2005 Locusts: The 8th Plague
2006 Kill Your Darlings
2008 Rambo
2008 Saw V
2008 Punisher: War Zone
2009 The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day
2010 Bedrooms
2010 Answers to Nothing
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

"I actually find the fans are always supportive and respectful. A couple times I've been approached when I'm buying underwear."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts