Julie Benz


Date Of Birth

May 12, 1972


Julie Benz entered acting after competing as a figure skater: she suffered from a stress fracture at age 14 and had to take time off. Despite being told by an acting coach that she'd never succeed, she entered local theater productions, and later studied acting at New York University.

After minor roles in shows such as Married... with Children and Boy Meets World, Benz got her breakout role, playing the vampire Darla in Buffy the Vampire Slayer and its spin-off, Angel. She also appeared in the short-lived comedies Ask Harriet and Payne, and in the teen drama Roswell.

Benz's next major role was in the Showtime series Dexter, appearing as the title character's wife, Rita Bennett. Her portrayal earned her a Satellite Award and a Saturn Award, but she is perhaps best remembered for her character being killed off at the end of the fourth season -- a death which critics continue to call "shocking". She next joined the ABC series No Ordinary Family, playing superhero mom Stephanie Powell.

Benz also starred in films such as Jawbreaker, Rambo, Saw V and the short Kidnapping Caitlynn. She is married to actor John Kassir.

Place of Birth

Pittsburgh, PA

Birth Name

Julie M. Benz



Fun Facts



- Satellite Award, Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television, 2006 (for Dexter)
- Eyegore Award, 2008
- Saturn Award, Best Supporting Actress on Television, 2010 (for Dexter)


- Two Evil Eyes (1990)
- Inventing the Abbotts (1997)
- Darkdrive (1997)
- As Good As It Gets (1997)
- Jawbreaker (1999)
- Dirt Merchant (1999)
- The Brothers (2001)
- The Midget Stays in the Picture (2003)
- Bad Girls from Valley High (2005)
- Kill Your Darlings (2006)
- Rambo (2008)
- Saw V (2008)
- Punisher: War Zone (2008)
- Kidnapping Caitlynn (2009)
- The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009)
- Bedrooms (2010)

- Hi Honey, I'm Home (recurring, 1991-1992)
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (recurring, 1996-2000)
- Ask Harriet (recurring, 1998)
- Payne (regular, 1999)
- Roswell (recurring, 1999-2000)
- Angel (recurring, 2000-2004)
- Dexter (regular, 2006-2010)
- Desperate Housewives (recurring, 2010)
- No Ordinary Family (regular, 2010-2011)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating