Julianna Margulies

 

Date Of Birth

June 8, 1966
 

Biography

Award-winning actress Julianna Marguiles was born on June 8, 1966 in Spring Valley, New York. She lived in France and England, apart from the United States, during her childhood. She graduated from Sarah Lawrence College, where she appeared in several plays, and later trained with James Price at The Acting Studio in New York City.

She began her acting career in 1991, playing a minor role—a prostitute looking to go straight—in the Steven Seagal starrer Out for Justice. She played occasional roles in television afterwards, including those for Law & Order and ER. Her role in the latter was Carol Hathaway, who attempted suicide after her failed relationship with Doug Ross (George Clooney). She was supposed to die because of the suicide attempt, but the show’s producers changed the plot, and she survived. Her character would later be the emergency room’s nurse manager, a role she would hold for the next six years. She later earned an Emmy nomination for each of her six years on the show, winning the award in 1995. In addition, she also won a Screen Actors Guild Award in 1997 and 1998. She left the show in 2000, amidst a flurry of speculation, after she turned down a $27 million, three-year contract from producers.

Marguiles’ career has been less prominent since her departure from ER. She took several roles on both stage and film, each getting smaller as time passed. Her first films after ER were the drama Evelyn and the horror Ghost Ship; she also had roles in Searching for Debra Winger and Snakes on a Plane. On television, she starred in several miniseries, including The Mists of Avalon, The Grid and The Lost Room, and had recurring roles in Scrubs and The Sopranos. She marked her return to regular television work in 2008, when she took the lead in the legal drama Canterbury’s Law. Her role as beleaguered upcoming lawyer Elizabeth Canterbury wasn’t to last, however, as the series was cancelled after only six episodes. Since then, she took on the titular role of Alicia Florrick on 2010's The Good Wife.
 

Place of Birth

Spring Valley, New York
 

Birth Name

Julianna Luisa Margulies
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Keith Lieberthal in 2007 and gave birth to their son, Kieran Lindsay Lieberthal, on January 17, 2008.

- An art history major at Sarah Lawrence College, she even spent her junior year in Florence, Italy.

- Her father is Paul Margulies, an advertising writer, best known for an Alka-Seltzer catch phrase, and her mother Francesca is a ballet dancer.

- She is the youngest of three daughters.

 

Awards

2010: Television Critics Association Awards - Individual Achievement in Drama for: "The Good Wife"
2010: Golden Globe Awards - Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama for: "The Good Wife"
2010: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series for: "The Good Wife"
1999: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series for: "ER".
1999: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for: "ER". Shared.
1997: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for: "ER". Shared.
1997: Viewers for Quality Television Awards - Best Actress in a Quality Drama Series for: "ER"
1996: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for: "ER". Shared.
1995: Emmy Awards - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for: "ER"
 

Filmography

2009-2011: The Good Wife (TV series) - Alicia Florrick
2010: Sesame Street (TV series) - Dr. Berger
1994-2009: ER (TV series) - Nurse Carol Hathaway
2009: City Island - Joyce Rizzo
2008: Canterbury's Law (TV series) - Elizabeth Canterbury
2006-2007: The Sopranos (TV series) - Julianna Skiff
2007: American Masters (TV series documentary) - Narrator
2006: The Lost Room (TV mini-series) - Jennifer Bloom
2006: Beautiful Ohio - Mrs. Cubano
2006: Snakes on a Plane - Claire Miller
2006: The Darwin Awards - Carla
2005: Slingshot - Karen
2004: Scrubs (TV series) - Neena Broderick
2004: The Grid (TV mini-series) - NSA Agent Maren Jackson
2003: Hitler: The Rise of Evil (TV movie) - Helene Hanfstaengl
2002: Ghost Ship - Maureen Epps
2002: Love Gets You Twisted (short) - Narrator (voice)
2002: Evelyn - Bernadette Beattie
2001: Jenifer (TV movie) - Jenifer's Psychiatrist
2001: Breast Health: New Hope (TV mini-series) - Host/Narrator
2001: The Man from Elysian Fields - Dena
2001: The Big Day - Sara
2001: The Mists of Avalon (TV movie) - Morgaine
2000: Dinosaur - Neera (voice)
2000: What's Cooking? - Carla
1998: Ellen (TV series) - Ellen Screen Test #5
1998: The Newton Boys - Louise Brown
1998: A Price Above Rubies - Rachel
1997: Austin Powers' Electric Pussycat Swingers Club (TV movie) - The Swingers Club
1997: Paradise Road - Topsy Merritt
1997: Traveller - Jean
1994: Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series) - Linda
1994: Philly Heat (TV series) - Anabella Larigo
1993: Murder, She Wrote (TV series) - Rachel Novaro
1993: Law & Order (TV series) - Lt. Ruth Mendoza
1991: Out for Justice - Rica
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating