Julian Morris

 

Date Of Birth

January 13, 1983
 

Biography

Born on January 13, 1983 in London, England, British actor Julian Morris started is acting training at the Anna Scher Theatre. By age 13, he was cast in the British drama The Knock before deciding to further his training then under Scher for the next eight years. Simultaneously, he appeared appeared on commercials and guest starred on several TV shows.

Morris also trained at the Royal Shakespeare Company, where he had the chance to work with a number of renowned directors and actors. After landing his breakthrough role as Carl Lumsden in the series Fish, he moved to the United States and took on the lead role in NBC’s Young Arthur. Subsequently, he appeared in 2002’s Spin, as well as the Primetime Emmy-nominated Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage. On the big screen, he appeared in the film Cry Wolf, as well as in Whirlygirl. After appearing on an episode of Shark, he earned praise for his performance in the independent horror film called Donkey Punch.

In 2008, Morris worked alongside Hollywood star Tom Cruise in Valkyrie. His next big-screen hit was another horror, 2009’s Sorority Row. Morris returned to television afterwards, getting roles in Privileged as Simon and on Eleventh Hour as Quinn.

Morris is also known for his recurring appearance as Dr. Andrew Wade in the long-running medical drama ER. Another TV role he’s relatively famous for is as Agent Owen in FOX’s 24. In 2010, he was cast in two series. One was for ABC Family’s Pretty Little Liars, and the other was for the documentary-style drama called My Generation.
 

Place of Birth

London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Julian David Morris
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Beyond
2010 Something Wicked
2010 My Generation
2010 Pretty Little Liars
2010 24
2010 Privileged
2009 Sorority Row
2008-2009 ER
2009 Eleventh Hour
2009 Privileged
2008 Valkyrie
2008 Donkey Punch
2007 Shark
2006 Whirlygirl
2005 Cry Wolf
2004 Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage
2002 Spin
2002 Young Arthur
2000 Fish
1999 Kid in the Corner
1999 Don't Go Breaking My Heart
1996 The Knock
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

None