Julian McMahon

 

Date Of Birth

27 July, 1968
 

Biography

Australian actor Julian McMahon was born on July 27, 1968 in Sydney, Australia. The son of future Australian prime minister William McMahon, he briefly studied law and economics at different universities in Sydney, but got bored of it. He then launched a successful modeling career, appearing in runway shows in Milan, New York, Rome and Paris. Simultaneously, he also starred in the Australian soap Home and Away for two years, and also toured Australia in a stage musical about the soap.

After other appearances on Australian television, including two music videos for future wife Dannii Minogue, McMahon made his American television debut in the daytime soap Another World, where he played the role of Ian Rain from 1993 to 1995. He also appeared in the 1996 film Magenta and the 1998 film In Quiet Night, which was followed by a guest appearance on Will & Grace. He also starred in all four seasons of the crime drama Profiler, as Detective John Grant.

Upon the show’s cancellation, McMahon joined the cast of the WB drama Charmed. He played the role of Cole Porter, the first husband of Phoebe (Alyssa Milano)—a half-demon who creates situations which lead to clashes between her and her sisters. Throughout his run in the show, he has taken multiply forms and roles, until his character was eventually killed in the show’s fifth season, and watches over Phoebe from the “void between life and death.”

His next major television role was as plastic surgeon Christian Troy in the drama Nip/Tuck. His character, scarred by his molestation as a child and, earlier, his being the result of his mother’s rape, is a self-absorbed womanizer, who’s has affairs with many of the show’s female characters. He often manipulates people to get what he wants, and doesn’t have any qualms about it.
 

Place of Birth

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
 

Birth Name

Julian Dana William McMahon
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse:
Brooke Burns (22 December 1999 - 2001) (divorced) 1 child
Dannii Minogue (2 January 1994 - 1995) (divorced)

Was once quoted in an Australian magazine article as saying that acting was just another job to bring in money.

Has a daughter, Madison (b. June 2000), with Brooke Burns.

Has an older sister Melinda and a younger sister Deborah

Former son-in-law of Carol Minogue. Former brother-in-law of singer/actress Kylie Minogue and Brendan Minogue.

Is fluent in Spanish (as in Nip/Tuck pilot).

Favorite song is "People are Strange" by The Doors.

His character, Cole Turner, was killed off in the landmark 100th episode of "Charmed" (1998).

Attended Sydney Grammar School, a private school in Sydney. Later attended the University of Sydney.

Was being considered to take over the role of James Bond from Pierce Brosnan but lost out to Daniel Craig.
 

Awards

Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 6 nominations.
 

Filmography

2009: The Smell of Apples (in production)
2008: Meet Market - Hutch
2007: The Fantastic Four and the Rise of the Silver Surfer - Victor Von Doom/Dr Doom
2007: Prisoner - Derek Plato
2007: Premonition - Jim
2005: Fantastic Four - Victor Von Doom
2003-present: Nip/Tuck - Christian Troy
2001: Another Day - David
2001: Chasing Sleep - George
2000-2005: Charmed - Cole Turner
2000: Chasing Sleep - George
1998: In quiet night - Hayes
1996-2000: Profiler - John Grant
1996: Magent - Michael Walsh
1992: Wet and Wild Summer! - Mick Dooley
1989: The Power, the Passion - Kane Edmonds
1989-1991: Home and Away - Ben Lucini
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

."I always look back on Home & Away with fondness, especially when I'm in the UK. But I had no idea what I was doing back then. I just fell into acting. It was only later that I became passionate about it."

"I like the opportunity to play characters who have these dark sides but make the audience empathize with them. You want them to think there is some kind of sweeter, softer side to it."

"There is a wealth of Australian talent in Hollywood right now but we're all pretty busy and it's not as though we're best mates. When we see each other, we say hello."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts