Julia Roberts

 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Biography

Academy Award-winning film actress and former fashion model, Julia Roberts has been a familiar face on the big screen. She was born on October 28, 1967 at Atlanta, Georgia, to her parents, one-time actors and playwrights Walter Grady Roberts and Betty Lou Motes. As a child, Julia Roberts wanted to be a veterinarian. Later, she studied journalism as well. However, after graduating from Smyrna’s Campbell High School, she joined her sister in New York to pursue a career in acting.

Julia Roberts’ first break came when she appeared as Daisy Arujo in the independent film Mystic Pizza in 1988. Her biggest success was with Pretty Woman two years after, when she starred as Vivian Ward. Her role in the film, acting alongside Richard Gere, earned her an Oscar nomination, and she also won the People’s Choice award for Favorite Actress. In 1991 she played Laura Burney in Sleeping with the Enemy and Tinkerbell in Steven Spielberg’s Hook. She also had a serious role in the adaptation of John Grisham’s novel, The Pelican Brief as Darby Shaw in 1993. The next few years marked a series of commercial failures for her, but she broke her losing streak with My Best Friend’s Wedding in 1997. This box-office success was followed by her role as Anna Scott in the 1999 movie Notting Hill, alongside Hugh Grant. She once again starred with Richard Gere that same year, in the romantic comedy The Runaway Bride.

One of the awards Julia Roberts has received is the Best Actress Oscar for her portrayal of the lead role in Erin Brockovich in 2000. The next year, she worked with long-time friend Brad Pitt on The Mexican. Julia has teamed up several times with Brokovich director, Steven Soderbergh, for movies such as Ocean’s Eleven, Full Frontal and Ocean’s Twelve. She played Patricia Watson on Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, and an art professor, Katherine Anne Watson in Mona Lisa Smile.

She can be heard as the voice of Hova in The Ant Bully and Charlotte the spider in Charlotte’s Web, both in 2006. In that year, she made her debut in Broadway in a revival of Richard Greenberg’s play Three Days of Rain.
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

julia harris
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts