J.P. Calderon

 

Date Of Birth

.September 5, 1975
 

Biography

J.P. Calderon was born on September 5, 1975 He got a full volleyball scholarship to California State University and from then on, he pursued his aspirations professionally. Later, he became assistant coach for the Women's Volleyball Team at Long Beach State University. Eventually, he became co-director and head trainer for the Mizuno Long Beach Volleyball Club. Aside from his interest in volleyball, he is also fond of swimming, weight lifting, running and hiking.

Recently, he participated in the reality show Survivor: Cook Islands (Season 13). He was a part of the original Aitutaki tribe and when the tribes merged to two, he became a part of the Rarotonga tribe. J.P.'s lazy and demanding nature made him unpopular among the women in Rarotonga. Consequently, he became the 4th contestant voted off.

(Photo courtesy of CBS)
 

Place of Birth

.Santa Monica, California, U.S.
 

Birth Name

John Paul "J.P." Calderon
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

.He graduated with a degree in speech communication in 2000
.An assistant coach for the Long Beach State University women's volleyball team for five years
.He began his professional volleyball career in 2004 and became a nationally ranked Association of Volleyball Professionals player.
.On Survivor: Cook Islands, Calderon started off as one of five members of the Hispanic "Aitutaki" tribe.
.In 2007, Calderon joined the cast of The Janice Dickinson Modeling Agency.
.Calderon is signed to KULT Model Agency in Germany.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts