Joshua Malina

 

Date Of Birth

January 17, 1966
 

Biography

American actor Joshua Malina was born on January 17, 1966 in New Rochelle, New York. After graduating from Yale University with a theater degree, he made his debut on the Broadway production of Aaron Sorkin’s play A Few Good Men. This would be the beginning of his long term collaboration with the writer, with him having appeared in almost all of his film and television projects, except for the film Charlie Wilson’s War and the television series Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip.

Malina’s screen debut was in 1992, when he starred in the film adaptation of A Few Good Men. After roles in other films—In the Line of Fire, Separate Lives, Just Friends and Clockwatchers, to name a few—and guest roles on television, he got his first regular television role. In 1998, he joined the half-hour series Sports Night, another Sorkin project which revolved around the crew of a fictional sports news program; he played the show’s associate producer, Jeremy Goodwin. The series failed to get a fan base and was cancelled two years after.

Malina would find wider success in another Sorkin drama, The West Wing. He joined the program in 2002 as William Bailey, a campaign officer who eventually worked up to being the chief of staff of Vice President Bob Russell (Gary Cole). He stayed in the series until its finale in 2006. His next regular television role was on the short-lived drama series Big Shots, which premiered in 2007. He played the role of Karl Mixworthy, an intelligent and loveable pharmaceutical executive whose life turns upside down when his wife (Amy Sloan) and mistress (Jessica Collins) became best friends. The series was eventually cancelled because of negative reviews.

Malina’s acting hasn’t gone unnoticed; as part of the casts for Sports Night and The West Wing, he was nominated for five Screen Actors Guild awards.

In 2012, Malina became part of the cast of the drama series Scandal as David Rosen.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Joshua Charles Malina
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He's married to Melissa Merwin with two children.
-He likes to play poker.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Scandal (TV series)
2012 Grindr for the GOP Convention (short)
2012 Leap Year (TV series)
2012 Christine (TV series)
2012 Walk & Talk - The West Wing Reunion: Behind the Scenes (short)
2012 Chasing the Hill (TV series)
2012 Walk & Talk: The West Wing Reunion (short)
2011-2012 The Big Bang Theory (TV series)
2012/I The First Time
2010-2011 Backwash (TV series)
2011 American Horror Story: Asylum (TV mini-series)
2009-2011 In Plain Sight (TV series)
2011 Private Practice (TV series)
2011 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2010 The Good Guys (TV series)
2010 The Sarah Silverman Program. (TV series)
2010 Bones (TV series)
2010 Legally Mad (TV movie)
2009 House M.D. (TV series)
2009 Psych (TV series)
2009 Valentine (TV series)
2009 iCarly (TV series)
2009 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (TV series)
2008 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2008 Medium (TV series)
2007-2008 Big Shots (TV series)
2006-2007 The Nine (TV series)
2006-2007 Numb3rs (TV series)
2007 Stargate SG-1 (TV series)
2002-2006 The West Wing (TV series)
2006 The PTA (TV series)
2004 Nobody's Perfect (short)
2003 All That (TV series)
2003 See Jane Date (TV movie)
2003 View from the Top
2002 She Spies (TV series)
2002 Imagine That (TV series)
2001/I It Is What It Is
2001 Without Charlie
2000 How to Marry a Billionaire: A Christmas Tale (TV movie)
1998-2000 Sports Night (TV series)
2000 It's a Shame About Ray (short)
1999 Kill the Man
1998 Bulworth
1993-1998 The Larry Sanders Show (TV series)
1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV mini-series)
1998 My Engagement Party
1997 Clockwatchers
1996 Just Friends
1996 Sliders (TV series)
1996 Infinity
1996 Champs (TV series)
1996 Tracey Takes On... (TV series)
1995 The American President
1995 Separate Lives
1994 Menendez: A Killing in Beverly Hills (TV movie)
1993 Malice
1993 In the Line of Fire
1993 Bob (TV series)
1992 A Few Good Men
 

Nickname

Josh
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts