Joshua Jackson

 

Date Of Birth

June 11, 1978
 

Biography

Canadian-American actor Joshua Jackson was born on June 11, 1978 in Vancouver, British Columbia. He grew up in California before moving to Seattle, where he eventually graduated from high school. He made his acting debut in 1991, appearing in the drama film Crooked Hearts. A year later, he gained prominence when he joined the cast of the Disney film The Mighty Ducks. He played the role of Charlie Conway, the prot?g? of lawyer-turned-coach Gordon Bombay (Emilio Estevez), who is talented in the rink but severely lacks confidence. He played the role in the two follow-up films, released in 1994 and 1996 respectively.

Jackson became more known, however, for his role in the hit drama series Dawson’s Creek. Throughout the show’s six-season run, he played the role of Pacey Witter, an academic underachiever who uses his sarcastic sense of humor to relate to people, as well as to conceal his unhappy childhood and very low self-esteem. Throughout the series, his character tries to deal with the expectations of the people around him, and how tendency to be romantic—and to hit the sack immediately with women.

During and after Dawson’s Creek, Jackson appeared in several films: Scream 2, Cruel Intentions, The Laramie Project, Americano, Aurora Borealis, The Shadow Dancer, Bobby and Shutter. He also had a cameo role in Ocean’s Eleven, where he appeared as himself playing in the casino with the lead characters. His most recent television role is in the science fiction series Fringe, where he took on one of the lead roles. He played the role of Peter Bishop, the son of mad scientist Walter Bishop (John Noble), who tries to set himself differently from his father, but is forced to follow his footsteps; he is tasked to supervise his now mentally-unstable father in investigating unnatural phenomena for the FBI.
 

Place of Birth

Vancouver, British Columbia
 

Birth Name

Joshua Carter Jackson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He holds dual American and Canadian citizenship.

- He enjoys playing the harmonica in his free time.
 

Awards

- Teen Choice Award, TV Choice Actor, 1998 (for Dawson's Creek)
- Teen Choice Award, TV Choice Actor, 2000 (for Dawson's Creek)
- Teen Choice Award, TV Choice Actor, 2001 (for Dawson's Creek)
- Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival, Best Actor, 2006 (for Aurora Borealis)
- Hollywood Film Award, Ensemble of the Year, 2006 (for Bobby)
- Genie Award, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, 2010 (for One Week)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Crooked Hearts (1991)
- The Mighty Ducks (1992)
- D2: The Mighty Ducks (1994)
- Andre (1994)
- Digger (1994)
- Magic in the Water (1995)
- D3: The Mighty Ducks (1996)
- Scream 2 (1997)
- The Battery (1998)
- Apt Pupil (1998)
- Urban Legend (1998)
- Cruel Intentions (1999)
- The Skulls (2000)
- Gossip (2000)
- The Safety of Objects (2001)
- Lone Star State of Mind (2002)
- I Love Your Work (2003)
- Cursed (2005)
- Racing Stripes (voice, 2005)
- Americano (2005)
- Aurora Borealis (2005)
- Shadows in the Sun (2005)
- Bobby (2006)
- Battle in Seattle (2007)
- Shutter (2008)
- One Week (2008)

TELEVISION:
- Dawson's Creek (regular, 1998-2003)
- Fringe (regular, 2008-present)
 

Nickname

J.J.
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

"The anti-elitist values in America, I think, are very destructive to education."

"I was born in Vancouver, moved to Los Angeles and when my parents split up, gradually moved back up the west coast. I was able to pack a lot of experience into my 19 years. My parents getting divorced was obviously a very traumatic experience. And then after, it was just me, my sister and my mother, and we went at it alone. I went from being a very well-off little kid to having a couple rough years, to rebuilding, my mother did that. She and I are very close."

"I think Uma Thurman is one of God's creatures, one of the most beautiful women I've ever seen".

"I love Vancouver. I can be with my family, I can reconnect with the guys. It will always be my home."

"Nobody criticizes the 'Mighty Ducks' trilogy and gets away with it. Nobody!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts