Josh Stamberg

 

Date Of Birth

January 4, 1970
 

Biography

Josh Stamberg was first credited for his voice work in the 1994 TV movie Normandy: The Great Crusade. Four years later, he landed his first TV guest role on Spin City, which was followed by more minor appearances on Sex and the City, The $treet and Law & Order. While trying to establish himself on the small screen, Stamberg also worked in movies such as Kate & Leopold, The Perfect You, The Time Machine, Anything But Love and Washington Heights.

Stamber, who received his undergraduate degree in philosophy and acting from University of Wisconsin–Madison, also landed recurring roles on Six Feet Under, Monk, and Over There, where he played Lt. Underpants. In 2006, he became part of 10 episodes of Courting Alex, as well as Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip before being cast as a regular on the Lifetime drama Drop Dead Diva.
 

Place of Birth

Washington, District of Columbia, USA
 

Birth Name

Joshua Collins Stamberg
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 J. Edgar
2011 The Carrier (short)
2011 Phil Cobb's Dinner for Four
2009-present Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2010 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2010 Legion
2009 Lie to Me (TV series)
2008 Men in Trees (TV series)
2008 NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series)
2007 Brothers & Sisters (TV series)
2006-2007 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV series)
2007/I Fracture
2007 House M.D. (TV series)
2006 Drifting Elegant
2006 Courting Alex (TV series)
2006 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV series)
2006 Play It by Ear
2006 Love Monkey (TV series)
2005 Over There (TV series)
2005 Love for Rent
2005 Must Love Dogs
2005 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2005 A Lot Like Love
2005 Jade Empire (Video Game)
2003-2005 Monk (TV series)
2003-2004 Six Feet Under (TV series)
2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2003 Hope & Faith (TV series)
2003 NYPD Blue (TV series)
2002 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2002 Law & Order (TV series)
2002 Anything But Love
2002 Washington Heights
2002 The Time Machine
2002 The Perfect You
2001 Kate & Leopold
2000 The $treet (TV series)
2000 The Photographer
1998 Sex and the City (TV series)
1998 Spin City (TV series)
1994 Normandy: The Great Crusade (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Josh
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts