Josh Radnor

 

Date Of Birth

29 July, 1974
 

Biography

American actor Josh Radnor was born on July 29, 1974 in Bexley, Ohio. He started acting in school productions, and continued to do so during his tenure as a student of Kenyon College in Gambier, Ohio, where he was awarded the Paul Newman Acting Trophy by the school’s theater department. He eventually graduated with an MFA degree at the Tisch School of the Arts in New York City.

Radnor started acting for the screen in 2000, when he made a guest appearance in the short-lived comedy Welcome to New York. The following year, he played the tour guide in the parody film Not Another Teen Movie. He was also originally attached to play a lead role in the WB sitcom Off Centre, a role which eventually went to Eddie Kaye Thomas. In 2002, Radnor made his Broadway debut, appearing in the stage version of the film The Graduate. He continued playing guest roles on television, appearing in shows such as Law & Order, ER, Six Feet Under, Miss Match and Judging Amy.

After a stint in the short-lived legal drama The Court, Radnor was cast in his most successful role yet: as the lead Ted Mosby in the CBS comedy How I Met Your Mother. The series revolves around his character, telling his son and daughter about the events that led to him meeting their mother. His character tries to find his soulmate, despite being prone to many socially questionable romantic gestures, sometimes spectacularly failing in wooing the girl he loves—stealing a French horn, wearing skimpy costumes on Halloween, among others. He also voiced an animated version of this character in the series Family Guy, along with his How I Met Your Mother co-star Neil Patrick Harris.

In 2008, he returned to his alma mater, Bexley High School, to become a guest speaker for the year’s graduating class. He also recently won the Audience Award at the Sundance Film Festival for Happythankyoumoreplease.
 

Place of Birth

Columbus, Ohio, USA
 

Birth Name

Joshua T. Radnor
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Radnor was originally cast as the American lead in the pilot of the WB sitcom Off Centre in 2001 but the role was eventually played by Eddie Kaye Thomas.

He attended Kenyon College, where he won the Paul Newman award from the theater department

He is allergic to dogs.
 

Awards

In 2010, Radnor won the Audience Award at the Sundance Film Festival for Happythankyoumoreplease.
 

Filmography

Film:
2001 - Not Another Teen Movie as Tour Guide
2004 - Everyday Life as Husband
2010 - Happythankyoumoreplease as Sam

Television:
2000 - Welcome to New York as Doug
2002 - Law & Order as Robert Kitson
2002 - The Court as Dylan Hirsch
2003 - ER as Keith
2003 - Six Feet Under as Will Jaffe
2003 - Miss Match as Andrew
2005 - Judging Amy as Justin Barr
2007-2009 - Family Guy
2005-present - How I Met Your Mother as Ted Mosby
 

Nickname

Josh
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"I think the show is incredibly romantic and not just about romance. You know, Marshall [Jason Segel] and Lily [Alyson Hannigan] go through stuff, but ultimately, that's an iron clad bond they have. It's romantic about the city, it's romantic about friendship, it's romantic about a certain time in your life. It's self-aware enough to know that people are cynical and that's a kind of mode a lot of people of our generation, but it's over-arching M.O. is sincerity and nostalgia. It's kind of interested in subverting a lot of assumptions of what people that age are supposed to be like; in that way it's more honest of what people are like." - Interview with Starpulse

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts